KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Folio de la Remisión / Pedido

English translation: shipping document


10:05 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electronic Invoice
Spanish term or phrase: Folio de la Remisión / Pedido
(Mexico) I know "remision" refers to shipment/despatch of the order but what is the correct translation for "folio" ?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:shipping document
Explanation:
In shipping systems development we called this a shipping document in American english. It may be more appropriate if this is from a Mexican source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-30 10:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pick/pack/ship
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers Ron:) I don't know why they don't just call it "documento" and makes life easier...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(order) despatch note/order despatch document/xxxcw010
4shipping document
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(order) despatch note/order despatch document/


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
18 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping document


Explanation:
In shipping systems development we called this a shipping document in American english. It may be more appropriate if this is from a Mexican source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-30 10:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pick/pack/ship

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers Ron:) I don't know why they don't just call it "documento" and makes life easier...