KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tacón ro-ro

English translation: roll-on, roll-off ramp (roro ramp)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tacón ro-ro
English translation:roll-on, roll-off ramp (roro ramp)
Entered by: xxxOso

16:14 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: tacón ro-ro
This is a document written by Puertos de Estado (Spain) about different types of docking and mooring facilities. Here is the context:

En los atraques ro-ro, las operaciones de carga y descarga se realizan mediante medios rodantes, propios o no, en puntos perfectamente definidos del buque, denominados portalones, pudiendo tener éste de uno a tres, normalmente localizados en popa, en proa, cercanos a éstas o en un lateral. Dado que son necesarias rampas, situadas generalmente en localizaciones fijas (tacones ro-ro), y que, en general, no es necesario que el área de tránsito esté completamente unida a la línea de atraque, la configuración física del atraque que suele ser más conveniente es el pantalán discontinuo con estructuras auxiliares de atraque y amarre: duques de alba, etc.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
roll-on, roll-off ramp (roro ramp)
Explanation:
Hola pfaber,
Una posibilidad. No dudo ni descarto que haya otras.

tacón ro-ro
**Muelle de carga y descarga de mercancías móviles a través de rampa en los puertos, para por ejemplo, ferrys con carga de vehículos. Ro-ro significa "roll-on, roll-off"**
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tacón_ro-ro

Ejemplos:

"... muro de hormigón sumergido frente al antiguo ***tacón*** ..."
"...a wall of submerged concrete facing the former ***ramp*** bay. ..."
http://www.puertosdetenerife.org/Portal.aspx?p_ObjId=1087&p_...

Una imagen:
http://www.seaquipment.com/specs/3163

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
This answer was the most helpful because in one of the examples, tacón is evidently translated as "ramp". However, it doesn't help me much because my translation text describes the tacón as part of the ramp. So I will keep searching....sigh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roll-on, roll-off ramp (roro ramp)xxxOso
4roll feed
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Ro-Ro = Roll On - Roll OffxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll feed


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ro-Ro = Roll On - Roll Off


Explanation:
that part is sure - as to the tacones, I admit I am not quite sure - they are probably some sort of chocks. I was on a ferry the other day and I noticed that the trucks right at the front of the deck were attached by chains and had chocks under their wheels.

Also I know that some boats have special guide rails into which the truckers/tractors/trailers are slotted to keep them in place

Medium confidence only because of the "tacones" - I'll do some research if I find time

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-on, roll-off ramp (roro ramp)


Explanation:
Hola pfaber,
Una posibilidad. No dudo ni descarto que haya otras.

tacón ro-ro
**Muelle de carga y descarga de mercancías móviles a través de rampa en los puertos, para por ejemplo, ferrys con carga de vehículos. Ro-ro significa "roll-on, roll-off"**
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tacón_ro-ro

Ejemplos:

"... muro de hormigón sumergido frente al antiguo ***tacón*** ..."
"...a wall of submerged concrete facing the former ***ramp*** bay. ..."
http://www.puertosdetenerife.org/Portal.aspx?p_ObjId=1087&p_...

Una imagen:
http://www.seaquipment.com/specs/3163

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This answer was the most helpful because in one of the examples, tacón is evidently translated as "ramp". However, it doesn't help me much because my translation text describes the tacón as part of the ramp. So I will keep searching....sigh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: can be fixed or movable
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, neilmac ¶:^)