KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

estación de aforo

English translation: gauging points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estación de aforo
English translation:gauging points
Entered by: Parrot

19:50 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Spanish term or phrase: estación de aforo
se toma como punto de partida la información de intensidad media diaria de tráfico medida en las distintas estaciones de aforo
Linebyline
United Kingdom
gauging points
Explanation:
from EuroDic.

Is this R**** I see before me?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hello Cecilia,
Yes, it is. I might need to speak to you re a couple of terms.Hope you're well,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gaging station
Robert INGLEDEW
4(traffic) logging stationsxxxLia Fail
4gaging stationxxxMETAFRASI
4gauging points
Parrot
4data collection stations (points)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3traffic polling stations
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data collection stations (points)


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
\'control stations\'
Cheers,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaging station


Explanation:
Although this term is mostly used for hydrology, I believe it is also applicable in this context. I also agree with José Luis.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Mi señor...es un caballero. Un placer tener COLEGAS así. :-))
4 mins
  -> Tú eres una de las personas más amables en este sitio. Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauging points


Explanation:
from EuroDic.

Is this R**** I see before me?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Hello Cecilia,
Yes, it is. I might need to speak to you re a couple of terms.Hope you're well,
Jo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic polling stations


Explanation:
just an idea - here in the USA we poll most anything ..

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaging station


Explanation:
me parece que este término funciona muy bien en la traducción.

xxxMETAFRASI

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(traffic) logging stations


Explanation:
Where long term noise monitoring is required, correctly located automated measurement/data logging stations can prove most cost effective; while at the other end of the timescale, specialist fully manned measurement and analysis techniques are required to fully quantify transient noise events such as aircraft or train passbys.

GOOGLE:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:vxV8VfJcGTwC:members.ao...

Gauging is for MEASURING, logging is for COUNTING.





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4