KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fecha de puesta a disposición

English translation: effective date / ready date


09:49 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / EDI invoicing
Spanish term or phrase: Fecha de puesta a disposición
To do with transporting goods. It sounds to me like a synonym of "Fecha de Expedicion (Despatch Date)" but maybe someone out there knows better?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:effective date / ready date
Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 11:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds more like the date that something is ready to be transported.....or ready to be packed or......
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
I'll go for this option, but apparently they call it "Supplier's release date"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4period within which available
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4date it became available / date of availability
Xenia Wong
3effective date / ready date
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period within which available


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective date / ready date


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 11:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds more like the date that something is ready to be transported.....or ready to be packed or......

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll go for this option, but apparently they call it "Supplier's release date"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date it became available / date of availability


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20