KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

huacal (or "guacal")

English translation: open slat crates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huacal (o "guacal")
English translation:open slat crates
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

21:59 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / boxes
Spanish term or phrase: huacal (or "guacal")
El correo ofrece cajas tipo huacal con base de madera, esquineras de cartón reforzado y entorno de lámina de cartón.
Wendy Gosselin
open slat crates
Explanation:
El correo ofrece cajas tipo huacal = The Post Office provides open slat crates
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry! This was the term the client accepted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cratesbrennda
5flats or trays
bigedsenior
5open slat crates
Henry Hinds
3hollowxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huacal (or
hollow


Explanation:
like wood bottomed crates,which are then filled

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huacal (or
open slat crates


Explanation:
El correo ofrece cajas tipo huacal = The Post Office provides open slat crates

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry! This was the term the client accepted.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huacal (or
flats or trays


Explanation:
...the open-topped trapezoidal boxes with hand holds on the sides...

El cartón corrugado resultante es de cara sencilla o de pared sencilla (doble ... Reja o guacal (huacal) Contenedor rígido de embarque, abierto por la parte ...
www.proexport.com.co/vbecontent/logistica/NewsDetail.asp?ID...

For flats, a "full tray" is defined as one that contains at least a single stack of pieces lying flat that reaches bottom of handholds, but no more than can ...
pe.usps.com/text/qsg300/Q330b.htm -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huacal (or
crates


Explanation:
cajas tipo huacal
appleton's new sp. dic.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: como dice que son "cajas tipo huacal", yo diría "crates" agregando la descripción del texto. Saludos :)
3 hrs