KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vehículo de traslado playo

English translation: platform truck / platform cart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículo de traslado playo
English translation:platform truck / platform cart
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

17:00 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / cine
Spanish term or phrase: vehículo de traslado playo
Hola:

¿Alguien podría ayudarme con este término? Es un camión que se usa para subir un auto y que ande al ras del suelo para filmar con la cámara sobre ese camión.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
platform truck / platform cart
Explanation:
creo que es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-26 17:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: low platform truck / cart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-26 17:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Platform carts or platform trucks have a low platform or deck and handles for positioning and transportation.
http://www.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Material_Handling_Packag...

Filmtools' Platform Trucks are assembled on our premesis and constructed by components from Filmtools, Colson Casters and b&p Manufacturing. These work well as alternative doorway dollies.

Our default Platform Trucks, Carts and Dollies have locking 10" pneumatic tires, are carpeted, and have a rubber protection strip.

Every platform is rated at a one ton load. (The 10" Pneumatic wheels are rated at a 1500 pound load.) Options include Colson 8" Performa Casters (1 ton load) and smooth or treadplate beds. Call us toll free for your custom quote.
http://cinemasupplies.stores.yahoo.net/plattrucdolt.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-26 17:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a quick shot of the platform truck loaded with police officers riding alongside the bus in an attempt to rescue passengers of the bus, you can clearly tell that the film was undercranked to simulate a higher rate of travel. This is apparent by the unnatural, quick movement of the police officers on the platform truck bed.
http://www.amazon.com/Speed-Jan-Bont/dp/fun-facts/B0006GANOQ
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flatbed truck
Xenia Wong
4platform truck / platform cartRoberto Hall


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform truck / platform cart


Explanation:
creo que es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-26 17:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: low platform truck / cart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-26 17:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Platform carts or platform trucks have a low platform or deck and handles for positioning and transportation.
http://www.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Material_Handling_Packag...

Filmtools' Platform Trucks are assembled on our premesis and constructed by components from Filmtools, Colson Casters and b&p Manufacturing. These work well as alternative doorway dollies.

Our default Platform Trucks, Carts and Dollies have locking 10" pneumatic tires, are carpeted, and have a rubber protection strip.

Every platform is rated at a one ton load. (The 10" Pneumatic wheels are rated at a 1500 pound load.) Options include Colson 8" Performa Casters (1 ton load) and smooth or treadplate beds. Call us toll free for your custom quote.
http://cinemasupplies.stores.yahoo.net/plattrucdolt.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-26 17:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a quick shot of the platform truck loaded with police officers riding alongside the bus in an attempt to rescue passengers of the bus, you can clearly tell that the film was undercranked to simulate a higher rate of travel. This is apparent by the unnatural, quick movement of the police officers on the platform truck bed.
http://www.amazon.com/Speed-Jan-Bont/dp/fun-facts/B0006GANOQ

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flatbed truck


Explanation:
Theme Index: LEGO / Classic / Cars
253-1, Flatbed Truck with Dumper, 1957, 1, 0, Yes, No ... 472-1, Miniature Cars, 1964, 2, 0, No, No ... 1257-2, Flytte Bil {Transport truck}, 1955 ? ...
www.peeron.com/inv/theme/LEGO/Classic/Cars - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

A Autolog Auto Transport and Car Shipping
When we pick up your car or drop it off we will always send a flatbed truck or in the NYC area a professional driver. Most other companies will send their ...
www.autolog.net/differences.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

A Flatbed Truck Hauling Smashed Cars Stock Photography - World of ...
A superb image entitled A Flatbed Truck Hauling Smashed Cars, available as a Stock Photo ... By Color Scheme █ - Related Themes: - Transport / Automobiles ...
www.worldofstock.com/closeups/TRC1595.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

How to Choose a Car Transport Company
Car transport companies use various methods to move your car long distances, such as flatbed truck, car carrier, enclosed trailer and other more customized ...
ezinearticles.com/?How-to-Choose-a-Car-Transport-Company&id=73178 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20