KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

grúa portacontenedores

English translation: container crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grúa portacontenedores
English translation:container crane
Entered by: C. Roman

19:39 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: grúa portacontenedores
Contexto:

- alquiler de medios auxiliares (grúas portacontenedores, tractores
de maniobras y locomotoras)
C. Roman
Spain
container crane
Explanation:
opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-30 19:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quayside Container Crane (Portainer (R)) - MES
PORTAINER® is a trademark of quayside container crane for the PACECO Group with which MES concludes technical licensing agreement. Please contact to: ...
www.mes.co.jp/english/business/logistic/logistic_01.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Container shipping slide show: A container crane unloads a ship in ...
A container crane unloads a ship in the port of Seattle. (text of audio follows photo) ... Photo: Container crane unloading ship. Photo: Linda Becker ...
www.speakeasy.net/~peterc/nicaragua/drycanal/containr/shipn... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

zpmc.com | Crane | Container Crane, bulk cargo machine, floating ...
Crane,Container Crane, bulk cargo machine, floating crane, barge crane,ship ... Twin 40ft Double Trolley Quayside Container Crane ...
en.zpmc.com/Product_List.asp?Column_ID=54 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Portainer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A portainer (also known as a container crane, container handling gantry crane ... A modern container crane capable of lifting two 20 foot long containers at ...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
many thanks, Xenia ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6container crane
Xenia Wong
4container (tow) trucks
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
container crane


Explanation:
opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-30 19:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quayside Container Crane (Portainer (R)) - MES
PORTAINER® is a trademark of quayside container crane for the PACECO Group with which MES concludes technical licensing agreement. Please contact to: ...
www.mes.co.jp/english/business/logistic/logistic_01.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Container shipping slide show: A container crane unloads a ship in ...
A container crane unloads a ship in the port of Seattle. (text of audio follows photo) ... Photo: Container crane unloading ship. Photo: Linda Becker ...
www.speakeasy.net/~peterc/nicaragua/drycanal/containr/shipn... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

zpmc.com | Crane | Container Crane, bulk cargo machine, floating ...
Crane,Container Crane, bulk cargo machine, floating crane, barge crane,ship ... Twin 40ft Double Trolley Quayside Container Crane ...
en.zpmc.com/Product_List.asp?Column_ID=54 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Portainer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A portainer (also known as a container crane, container handling gantry crane ... A modern container crane capable of lifting two 20 foot long containers at ...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks, Xenia ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
2 mins
  -> Ian, many thanks...xen :))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
34 mins
  -> Patricia, mil gracias...xen :))

agree  Carol Gullidge
42 mins
  -> Carol, thanks a lot....xen :-))

agree  Laura Tamayo
1 hr
  -> tamagam, thanks much....xen :))

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> silivantonia, agradecida nuevamente...xen

agree  xxxElChe: what else could it be? :-)
4 hrs
  -> ElChe, muchas gracias, youa right..xen :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container (tow) trucks


Explanation:
Or "lorries" in UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-30 19:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trucks used for container transport/haulage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-30 19:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trucks may have a crane fitted (to load/unload the container) or not, it depends.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 19:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (fixed or mobile) cranes may be used (or not) to load/unload the trucks.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 168