KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

circulaciones en régimen de maniobras

English translation: shunting operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circulaciones en régimen de maniobras
English translation:shunting operations
Entered by: C. Roman

12:49 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transporte por ferrocarril
Spanish term or phrase: circulaciones en régimen de maniobras
- apoyo a la admisión/envió de trenes y/o circulaciones en régimen de maniobras a/desde instalaciones
C. Roman
Spain
shunting operations
Explanation:
These interconnect at a yard at the top. It provides ample opportunity for freight shunting operations in a relatively small space for S Gauge. ...
www.thortrains.net/sgauge/sglay4.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Actual OperationShunting operation at station or yard are to be performed. Coaching as well as goods stock are shunted with the help of engine as per the requirement of ...
www.irieen.com/L106.htm

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shunting operations
bigedsenior
3traffic maneuvering to and from installations
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic maneuvering to and from installations


Explanation:
"regimen de maniobras" looks like military maneuevers in many of the references I found, but your text doesn't sound like that. It sound like vehicles or trains moving back and forth from some time of installation (could it be military?)

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shunting operations


Explanation:
These interconnect at a yard at the top. It provides ample opportunity for freight shunting operations in a relatively small space for S Gauge. ...
www.thortrains.net/sgauge/sglay4.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Actual OperationShunting operation at station or yard are to be performed. Coaching as well as goods stock are shunted with the help of engine as per the requirement of ...
www.irieen.com/L106.htm



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Many thanks!!