KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sobrellenado

English translation: overfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrellenado
English translation:overfill
Entered by: swisstell

23:25 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: sobrellenado
el sistema calculara el % de sobrellenado por botella, (se trata de una maquina que llena las botellas)

Gracias
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
overfill
Explanation:
definition being: to fill a bottle until it overflows
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overfill
swisstell
4overflow
Tom2004
4excess [liquid]Robert Forstag


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overfill


Explanation:
definition being: to fill a bottle until it overflows

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc: o "overfilling".En el caso de máquinas para llenar botellas, una cantidad o peso se definirá como "correcto" - más de esto es "sobrellenado"
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  jlrsnyder
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess [liquid]


Explanation:
That is: either "excess" or "excess liquid".

Either of these sound more natural in English than "overfill".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overflow


Explanation:
as per http://www.accentpack.com/filler/Overflow_Filler.htm

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1