KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cercanías (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: local train, suburban train, commuter train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cercanías
English translation:local train, suburban train, commuter train
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

19:27 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: cercanías (IN THIS CONTEXT)
This term occurs in a scientific research paper on public transportation: It seems to be used as a reference to a means of transportation here:

CONTEXT: "...permita a los usuarios llegar hasta las estaciones del metro y realizar una combinación intermodal, comúnmente realizada en ciudades europeas (ver Ajuntament de Barcelona, 2004); en estos casos el transporte público (e.g.: metro, bus, tranvía, ***cercanías***), ha visto incrementada su demanda. "
Stuart Allsop
Chile
local train, suburban train
Explanation:
This is the definition in Larousse Gran Diccionario:
cercanía
nf
  -1. (proximidad) nearness, closeness; la cercanía de su destino los animó they were spurred on by the fact that they were so close to their destination; la cercanía entre los dos países favorece los intercambios comerciales the proximity of the two countries favours trade between them; ante la cercanía de las elecciones, la campaña se intensificó as the elections drew closer, the campaign heated up
  -2. cercanías (lugar) en las cercanías de Buenos Aires in the area around Buenos Aires; el accidente ocurrió en las cercanías de un hospital the accident happened near a hospital; las tropas están estacionadas en las cercanías de la frontera the troops are stationed close to o near the border; tren de cercanías local train, suburban train
*** nm inv cercanías local train, suburban train***

I think you could also use commuter train/commuter transport.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7local train, suburban train
Kalinka Hristova
4 +1Commuter rail/train system
John Rawlins
5ver explicación
Aida GarciaPons
4regional/metropolitan trainsMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional/metropolitan trains


Explanation:
These are the train lines that serve big bity metro areas in Spain

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
local train, suburban train


Explanation:
This is the definition in Larousse Gran Diccionario:
cercanía
nf
  -1. (proximidad) nearness, closeness; la cercanía de su destino los animó they were spurred on by the fact that they were so close to their destination; la cercanía entre los dos países favorece los intercambios comerciales the proximity of the two countries favours trade between them; ante la cercanía de las elecciones, la campaña se intensificó as the elections drew closer, the campaign heated up
  -2. cercanías (lugar) en las cercanías de Buenos Aires in the area around Buenos Aires; el accidente ocurrió en las cercanías de un hospital the accident happened near a hospital; las tropas están estacionadas en las cercanías de la frontera the troops are stationed close to o near the border; tren de cercanías local train, suburban train
*** nm inv cercanías local train, suburban train***

I think you could also use commuter train/commuter transport.
Hope it helps.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I prefer "commuter train"
1 min
  -> Thank you, Nedra :)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: commuter trains
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel! :)

agree  Richard Levy: I agree ...they are commuter trains/buses..from the city to just outside the city/vice versa
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  urst
1 hr
  -> Thanks, urst :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: suburban (more official) or commuter (more informal) trains (in UK Eng)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carol! :)

agree  PeterIII: commuter train
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter! ;)

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria! ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
En Barcelona hay distintos tipos de transportes públicos y ahí te los listan. El metro, bus y tranvía pertenecen al Ayutnamiento de BCN, forman parte del TMB (Transporte Metropilitano de Barcelona) http://www.tmb.net/es_ES/home.jsp.

En cambio,que cuando se habla de los crecanías se refiere a los trenes de la Renfe que te llevan a destinos cercanos, por ejemplo de BCN a Calafell o Sabadell o Rubí, por ejemplo. Ver http://www.renfe.es/cercanias/barcelona/index_horarios.html
A la hora de traducir el texto una opció podría ser "Renfe's local trains". Creo que es importante especificar qué trenes son pues hay tipos de trenes que tmb te llevan a destinos cercanos pero que pertenecen a otra red. Son los "ferrocatas". Los Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat (Ferrocarriles de la Generalitat de Cataluña) y a éstos NO se les denomina nunca con la palabra "cercanías".

En tu texto se habla de los billetes combinados o targetas de metro que te permeten ir en tren de, por ejemplo, Sant Cugat al centro de Barcelona y luego con el mismo billete, sin tener que pagar más, puedes subir al metro/bus. En la página del TMB te saldrá todo esto. Creo que tmb la tienen en inglés.

¡Suerte!
Aïda

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commuter rail/train system


Explanation:
To a Spanish reader the term 'commuter train' seems odd, but I believe it best expresses the concept of 'cercanias' around large cities like Madrid, Barcelona and Valencia.

A commuter train typically streches further into the suburbs than a metro train.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commuter_rail
    Reference: http://www.soundtransit.org/x71.xml
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini: great!
2 days16 hrs
  -> gracias sergio