KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Parametrizar

English translation: Parameterized system/set parameters according to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parametrizar
English translation:Parameterized system/set parameters according to
Entered by: Susana Budai

23:00 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: Parametrizar
Se parametrizara el sistema de acuerdo a la logistica de la planta, (quiero saber si puedo usar "to configure" o saben de algún otro término alternativo) gracias
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Parameterized system/set parameters according to
Explanation:
Se puede utilizar el término parameterized, y aquí van algunos links:

PDF]
Parameterized system design - Hardware/Software Codesign, 2000 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
parameterized system design issues, and provide results. showing how a single architecture ... emerging field of parameterized system design. We provide an ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6815/18277/00843715.pdf -

Handling Global Conditions in Parameterized System Verification ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
We consider symbolic verification for a class of parameterized systems, where a system consists of a linear array of processes, and where an action of a ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/abdulla99handling.html - 23k -

Otra alternativa, podría ser "To set the system's parameters according to......"

Espero haberte ayudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-02-14 23:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpas... tendría que ser "set system parameters according to"
Selected response from:

Susana Budai
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Parameterized system/set parameters according to
Susana Budai
4 +3To customize
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
4 +2configure
neilmac
5to parameterize your systemAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Parameterized system/set parameters according to


Explanation:
Se puede utilizar el término parameterized, y aquí van algunos links:

PDF]
Parameterized system design - Hardware/Software Codesign, 2000 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
parameterized system design issues, and provide results. showing how a single architecture ... emerging field of parameterized system design. We provide an ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6815/18277/00843715.pdf -

Handling Global Conditions in Parameterized System Verification ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
We consider symbolic verification for a class of parameterized systems, where a system consists of a linear array of processes, and where an action of a ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/abdulla99handling.html - 23k -

Otra alternativa, podría ser "To set the system's parameters according to......"

Espero haberte ayudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-02-14 23:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpas... tendría que ser "set system parameters according to"

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  CarmenHaydee: lo mismo en ambos idiomas.
47 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  neilmac: I come up against this frequently, it's correct, yet so ungainly
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Set parameters is what I was thinking of too.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sandra Holt: Set parameters sounds ok but I don't like "Parameterized system" as neilmac says, it sounds ungainly.
11 hrs
  -> I agree with you, I like Ernesto's option, customize for parameterize.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To customize


Explanation:
Algo así como evaluar, extructurar.... suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-14 23:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215487

"Parametrizar / To customize"

"La RAE no recoge la palabra "parametrizar" (ni en el DRAE ni en el DPD).

Siempre he traducido "to customize" como "parametrizar" (incluso lo he puesto en informes ) y ahora me vengo a enterar de que esta palabra en castellano no existe."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-14 23:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/customize

"To customize"

To make or alter to individual or personal specifications.

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: nice too, will use this occasionally, gracias Ernesto :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you neilmac!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis
3 days56 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
configure


Explanation:
Just another option, take your pick :-)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Sounds good to me.
10 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: Short and simple!
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to parameterize your system


Explanation:
Parameterize would be that, through the manipulation of the parameters that the system uses, you can change the behavior or characteristics of the system...

Your question: The system will be parameterized according to the logistics applicable in the...




Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish