KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

si se desea utilizar otro tipo de registro

English translation: if you wish to use


21:37 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: si se desea utilizar otro tipo de registro
"si se desea utilizar" (como se expresaria esta frase en inglés?) gracias
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
English translation:if you wish to use
Explanation:
Sin más contexto esto es lo que diría yo.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if you wish to use
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1If you would like to use another type of register
PeterIII
4if another type of register is required/needed
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if you wish to use


Explanation:
Sin más contexto esto es lo que diría yo.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
60 days
  -> Gracias Inés.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you would like to use another type of register


Explanation:
Depending on context
If one would like to use another type of register
Register could also change depending on context, a book, office,...etc

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if another type of register is required/needed


Explanation:
Ojo, aquí no se utiliza la segunda persona... yo mejor traduciría así. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-02-18 00:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabe matizar de esta manera:

IF USING ANOTHER TYPE OF REGISTER IS REQUIRED...

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan