KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

salto de carnero

English translation: grade separation / interchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salto de carnero
English translation:grade separation / interchange
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:29 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway construction
Spanish term or phrase: salto de carnero
Adif adjudica a Begar la construcción del salto de carnero de Olmedo en la LAV Madrid-Valladolid
peterinmadrid
Portugal
grade separation
Explanation:
Hi Peter,

Not my area of spec at all but, following the above definition (sorry, but I was unable to open the link), I have found the following definition on Wikipedia:

Grade separation is the process of aligning a junction of two or more transport axes at different heights (grades) such that they do not disrupt the flow of traffic on one another when they cross. This is achieved by building bridges over or tunnels under the crossing site, allowing roads, railways and canals to pass another without interrupting the flow of traffic.

In North American terminology, a junction which is grade-separated is an interchange, as opposed to an intersection which is not grade-separated; a lack of grade separation is described as "at-grade".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grade_separation

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you, Álvaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1grade separation
moken
3see definition belowcanaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see definition below


Explanation:
Apparently it's this:

Salto de carnero: cuando una vía pasa debajo de otra pero no cruzándose en cruz sino de manera sesgada (como el salto de los carneros). Se emplea para que en una intersección de vías ferroviarias con dobles vías se puedan realizar los movimientos entre ambas sin interferirse.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-07 15:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this. There is a picture (scroll down a way): http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=144018

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade separation


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

Not my area of spec at all but, following the above definition (sorry, but I was unable to open the link), I have found the following definition on Wikipedia:

Grade separation is the process of aligning a junction of two or more transport axes at different heights (grades) such that they do not disrupt the flow of traffic on one another when they cross. This is achieved by building bridges over or tunnels under the crossing site, allowing roads, railways and canals to pass another without interrupting the flow of traffic.

In North American terminology, a junction which is grade-separated is an interchange, as opposed to an intersection which is not grade-separated; a lack of grade separation is described as "at-grade".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grade_separation

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Álvaro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Looks v convincing. I drove past where this will be on Sunday (plenty of desnivel around) - if I´d known I´d have peered closer!
4 hrs