KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

autovagón

English translation: railcar


15:03 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railroad
Spanish term or phrase: autovagón
There is little or no context, it's just in a list, like this:

****CONTEXT***

En segundo termino es importante que ustedes sepan que el total de los sistemas requeridos son 30 los mismos que seran instalados en los siguientes equipos.
7 Locomotoras GM GT26-CW2.
4-Locomotoras Alco DL 560.
3 Locomotoras Alco DL 543.
8 Locomotoras Alco DL 535.
6 Autovagones Macosa 310
2 Autovagones Ferrostal 120 Total 30 equipos.

El primer equipo a ser instalado sera en una locomotora GM

****END OF CONTEXT*****

I at first thought of "autowagon"... but then I googled a little and found that such a term is so foreign or unused there must be a better one.

Thank you very much for your help... ;)
Jorge Gonza
English translation:railcar
Explanation:
In the mid 1960's ΣEK bought a number of Railcars from Ferrostal in Germany which were fitted with Maybach GTO6 V12 engines. The last of these finally ...
www.maybach.btinternet.co.uk/greece.htm - 4k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you. I searched "railcars" in Google Images and the pictures (over 15,000+) clearly proved it was what I was talking about. Thanks. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1train car
Alfredo Tanús
5vistadome (train)
bigedsenior
4 +1railcarxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train car


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
20 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railcar


Explanation:
In the mid 1960's ΣEK bought a number of Railcars from Ferrostal in Germany which were fitted with Maybach GTO6 V12 engines. The last of these finally ...
www.maybach.btinternet.co.uk/greece.htm - 4k - Supplemental Result

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you. I searched "railcars" in Google Images and the pictures (over 15,000+) clearly proved it was what I was talking about. Thanks. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vistadome (train)


Explanation:
... a) Vistadome ( also note as Autovagon or Autowagon ) , which is the fastest ... take this route: a) by the Ferrostal Service, which has coaches equipped with ...www.machu-picchu.info/machu_picchu_by_train.htm - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Discover Cusco> Tren de Valle Sagrado de los Incas a Machu Picchu o ... - Translate this page
Es una autovagón con paneles de vidrio en el techo para apreciar mejor el ... Vistadome (antes Ferrostal) Urubamba-Ollanta-Mapi-Ollanta-Urubamba. US$ 69.02 ...www.discovercusco.com/vallesagrado_machupicchu.htm - 29k - Cached - More from this site
home.12move.nl/~sh622258/timetable.xls (MICROSOFT EXCEL)
Vistadome (antes Autovagon) 6:00. 6:40. 6:45. 8:05. 8:15. 9:35. 15:00. 16:24. 16:27 ... desde Urubamba u Ollantaytambo es el antiguo servicio denominado Ferrostal ...home.12move.nl/~sh622258/timetable.xls

Check this out:
Vistadome Train
Vistadome Train ...
www.peruperuperu.com/trains/train_vistadome_images.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: but a vistadome is a special wagon with a glass roof so people can see the mountains and the landscape etc. I cannot believe that is what they are talking about here - if they were I suspect "vista-' would be in there somewhere - = "panorama cars"
2 hrs
  -> Look at the refs!