KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vigas cruzadas de manipulación

English translation: operational cross beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigas cruzadas de manipulación
English translation:operational cross beams
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:24 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Heavy haulage
Spanish term or phrase: vigas cruzadas de manipulación
This is the description of equipment used in self-unloading heavy equipment (>200 tonnes) from a trailer. It comes from the description of the proposed work to be carried out by a heavy haulage company. Basically they receive some power generation equipment from a ship and then transport it within the port area before unloading it in the "second line" of the port. The company then picks the equipment up again later for transport to the power station, where they say the same equipment can be used again in unloading if the customer requires.

Wahat exactly is this equipment and how do we say it in English (UK preferred).

Context:
"Para realizar estas maniobras de auto-descarga, se utilizarán vigas cruzadas de manipulación, borriquétas de apoyo y repartidores de carga al suelo, según sean las exigencias portuarias."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
operational cross beams
Explanation:
pine | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon- [ Translate this page ]... with cross beams in stained pine = La característica distintiva de la biblioteca es el techo en forma de cúpula con vigas cruzadas de pino teñido. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/pine/Spanish - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Oxford


manipulación f
1 a (de alimentos) handling
b (de una máquina) operation, use
2 a (de una persona) manipulation
b (de información, datos) manipulation; ha habido una evidente manipulación de las cifras the figures have obviously been manipulated o massaged

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2007-07-15 19:46:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, BristolTEc - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manipulation of crossbeams
Barun Kumar Sahu
3 +1operational cross beams
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manipulation of crossbeams


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational cross beams


Explanation:
pine | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon- [ Translate this page ]... with cross beams in stained pine = La característica distintiva de la biblioteca es el techo en forma de cúpula con vigas cruzadas de pino teñido. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/pine/Spanish - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Oxford


manipulación f
1 a (de alimentos) handling
b (de una máquina) operation, use
2 a (de una persona) manipulation
b (de información, datos) manipulation; ha habido una evidente manipulación de las cifras the figures have obviously been manipulated o massaged

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2007-07-15 19:46:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, BristolTEc - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)