KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

repartidor de carga al suelo

English translation: ground load distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repartidor de carga al suelo
English translation:ground load distributor
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:25 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Heavy haulage
Spanish term or phrase: repartidor de carga al suelo
This is the description of equipment used in self-unloading heavy equipment (>200 tonnes) from a trailer. It comes from the description of the proposed work to be carried out by a heavy haulage company. Basically they receive some power generation equipment from a ship and then transport it within the port area before unloading it in the "second line" of the port. The company then picks the equipment up again later for transport to the power station, where they say the same equipment can be used again in unloading if the customer requires.

Wahat exactly is this equipment and how do we say it in English (UK preferred).

Context:
"Para realizar estas maniobras de auto-descarga, se utilizarán vigas cruzadas de manipulación, borriquétas de apoyo y repartidores de carga al suelo, según sean las exigencias portuarias."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
ground load distributor
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ground load distributor
Barun Kumar Sahu
3ground cargo dispatcher
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground cargo dispatcher


Explanation:
Although quite often a "cargo dispatcher" refers to a position held by a person, I also believe it is used to refer to the equipment.

Employers Jobs - Recruitment, Work and Job Vacancies Direct from ...... d/Cargo dispatcher/storekeeper/checker e/ Forklift operator ... i have been working for 19 years in shipping/trucking/forwarding/EMR service up to ...
www.employersjobs.com/employ_me_now.aspx?id=19710 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

宁波港集团有限公司- [ Translate this page ]Subordinate inc -- Ningbo Ocean Shipping Tally Co., Ltd. ... offers quality service to shipping companies, ship agents and cargo dispatcher wholeheartedly. ...
www.nbport.com.cn/en/002_view.php?id=1046927986&theme=e008 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Government portal :: Eight Ukrainian citizens stated among crew of ...Talks are under way among the shipowner, the cargo dispatcher and the ... According to Erdal Ata, the Kojaeli Province governor, the British ship was ...
www.kmu.gov.ua/control/en/publish/article?art_id=39525334&c... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground load distributor


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks