KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Puertas en guillotina

English translation: guillotine doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puertas en guillotina
English translation:guillotine doors
Entered by: Annette Flear

07:23 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: Puertas en guillotina
This is from a text concerning the transportation of live animals and comes from the section regarding technical specifications for lorries/trailers:

Las Puertas en guillotina ofrecen facil manejo y seguridad, siendo aconsejable la doble puerta en guillotina con ubicacion trasera.
Annette Flear
guillotine doors
Explanation:
If you search for this term, most of the references are related to animals:

Constructed of high strength, lightweight, corrosion resistant aluminum. The guillotine door on each end allows for easy entry and removal of the animal. In addition, the individually-removable bars on the fixed side and doors also allow for easy access to the working areas of a restrained animal.
http://www.lglacp.com/polar_bear_transfer_restraint.htm

This small, stainless steel transportation-only cage attaches to the activity wheel. The cage provides access to the wheel and has a stainless steel guillotine door to restrict animal movement.
http://premieremedical.safeshopper.com/331/3820.htm?936

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guillotine doorsxxxtazdog
4vertical bi-parting door
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical bi-parting door


Explanation:
Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors
- Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guillotine doors


Explanation:
If you search for this term, most of the references are related to animals:

Constructed of high strength, lightweight, corrosion resistant aluminum. The guillotine door on each end allows for easy entry and removal of the animal. In addition, the individually-removable bars on the fixed side and doors also allow for easy access to the working areas of a restrained animal.
http://www.lglacp.com/polar_bear_transfer_restraint.htm

This small, stainless steel transportation-only cage attaches to the activity wheel. The cage provides access to the wheel and has a stainless steel guillotine door to restrict animal movement.
http://premieremedical.safeshopper.com/331/3820.htm?936

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.lglacp.com/polar_bear_transfer_restraint.htm
    Reference: http://premieremedical.safeshopper.com/331/3820.htm?936
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-))
1 hr
  -> :-)) hi there!

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú
7 hrs