KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tramo (metro)

English translation: route section/segment or travel section/segment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tramo (metro)
English translation:route section/segment or travel section/segment
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:15 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Noticia sobre el metro
Spanish term or phrase: Tramo (metro)
Como se diria TRAMO cuando se habla del METRO?

No me convence ninguna traduccion que veo: stretch, section...

¿Alguien tiene una sugerencia?

Aqui va una frase:

Dentro de la red hay diferentes zonas tarifarias, de acuerdo con los tramos que a continuación se indican.

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
route section/segment or travel section/segment
Explanation:
a bit more self explanatory.
Walk London - Route SectionRoute Section. Green Chain Walk. Section 2 (Erith to Bostall Woods). Description:. This section climbs steadily from sea level beside the Thames to over 55m ...
www.walklondon.org.uk/section.asp?section=41 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.walklondon.org.uk ]

[PDF] Euston to Waterloo tram route - section 1 (PDF)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MAYOR OF LONDON. Section One. Euston to Waterloo. Transport for London. Other formats and languages. This information is available in a range of languages, ...
www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/euston-waterloo.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Great, I like this translation, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1route section/segment or travel section/segmentMargarita Palatnik
4 +2route (subway)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5section
patyjs
4section
Mercedes L.
3segment
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
route (subway)


Explanation:
Bay: Information from Answers.comA map of the Toronto subway routes, as they appeared during the 1966 interlining trial. A map of the Toronto subway routes, as they appeared during the 1966 ...
www.answers.com/topic/bay-ttc - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Beijing plans 3 more subway routes(02/10/06)Beijing has mapped out plans to build three more subway routes to provide faster traffic links between the city center and the outer areas. ...
www.china-embassy.org/eng/gyzg/t234815.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NYC Subway Historical MapsA scan of the November, 1967 "New Subway Routes" map showing the combined IND and BMT Chrystie Street services. 1968 System Map [3.6M] ...
www.nycsubway.org/maps/historical.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

THE CITY; Repairs Are Planned On 2 Subway Routes - New York TimesTHE CITY; Repairs Are Planned On 2 Subway Routes ... Instead, free shuttle buses are scheduled to meet trains and carry passengers along both subway routes. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B03E3DE1339F930A15750C0A967948260 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u: Routes, yes.
1 min
  -> Thank you, trans4u - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: o "route section"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MÓNICA - Mike :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segment


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
route section/segment or travel section/segment


Explanation:
a bit more self explanatory.
Walk London - Route SectionRoute Section. Green Chain Walk. Section 2 (Erith to Bostall Woods). Description:. This section climbs steadily from sea level beside the Thames to over 55m ...
www.walklondon.org.uk/section.asp?section=41 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.walklondon.org.uk ]

[PDF] Euston to Waterloo tram route - section 1 (PDF)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MAYOR OF LONDON. Section One. Euston to Waterloo. Transport for London. Other formats and languages. This information is available in a range of languages, ...
www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/euston-waterloo.pdf


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, I like this translation, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
53 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section


Explanation:
Yes, I know you said you don't like it, but I think it works fine.

There are different tariff zones within the network, according to the sections indicated below:

Route refers to the entire journey a train will make; stretch or section refers to part of the route.
:) good luck!

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4