KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Restablecimiento de Revisiones Técnicas Vehiculares

English translation: Reestablishment of Vehicle Technical Inspections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Restablecimiento de Revisiones Técnicas Vehiculares
English translation:Reestablishment of Vehicle Technical Inspections
Entered by: Adela Sánchez

18:50 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety
Spanish term or phrase: Restablecimiento de Revisiones Técnicas Vehiculares
Buenas tardes:

Estoy revisando la traducción al inglés de un documento sobre "Estrategias de Seguridad Vial" en el Perú. La frase señalada anteriormente forma parte del siguiente contexto:

Versión español:
- Entre las estrategias que el Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones del Perú ha venido implementando, con el apoyo de la Policía Nacional, podemos señalar: el restablecimiento de los sistemas de Revisiones Técnicas Vehiculares, y el Programa de Control y Fiscalización de las Normas de Tránsito.

Propuesta de Traducción:
- In this respect, a number of strategies currently implemented by the Ministry of Transportation and Communications, with the support of the National Police, include: the reestablishment of the Vehicle Technical Control Systems, and the Transit Regulations Control Program.

Alguna sugerencia al respecto? Les agradecería dar una revisión completa al párrafo.

Gracias nuevamente,
Adela
Perú
Adela Sánchez
Reestablishment of Vehicle Technical Inspections
Explanation:
Varios hits en Google
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
Thank you.
Adela
Perú
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reintroduction of motor vehicle testing
Robin Levey
4Reestablishment of Vehicle Technical Inspections
Adolfo Ossi
4reinstating technical vehicle inspection systems
David Russi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinstating technical vehicle inspection systems


Explanation:
Sounds like a safety inspection to me.
http://www.gtu.munlima.gob.pe/medioambiente/RevisionTecnicaV...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reestablishment of Vehicle Technical Inspections


Explanation:
Varios hits en Google

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Adela
Perú

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reintroduction of motor vehicle testing


Explanation:
It depends somewhat on the target readership - my proposal would be OK for the UK, for example, put perhaps not for the US.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51