KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Transporte interprovincial de personas

English translation: inter-province public transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Transporte interprovincial de personas
English translation:inter-province public transport
Entered by: Adela Sánchez

19:01 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety
Spanish term or phrase: Transporte interprovincial de personas
Buenas tardes:

Sigo revisando la traducción al inglés de un documento sobre "Estrategias actuales de Seguridad Vial en el Perú." La frase que señalo anteriormente forma parte del siguiente contexto:

Versión español:
- Al respecto, mediante el D.S. N º 035-2006-MTC, del 30.10.06, se ha dispuesto la implementación del Sistema de Control en Garitas de Peaje “Tolerancia Cero”, mediante el cual se busca verificar y controlar las condiciones básicas de seguridad en la actividad del transporte interprovincial de personas y mercancías...

Propuesta de traducción:
- The implementation of the “Zero Tolerance” Control Program at Toll Stations, by Supreme Decree Nº 035-2006-MTC, on October 30, 2006, is a concrete example. This program is committed to ensuring basic road safety conditions are met in the transportation services of passengers and cargo in order to reduce the severity of road-related crashes across the country.

Les agradecería enormemente dar una completa revisión al párrafo.

Mil gracias.

Adela
Perú
Adela Sánchez
inter-province public transport
Explanation:
public= people

inter-province public and cargo transport

As well as working for better public transport in SA, PPT takes an interest in pedestrian, bicycle, interstate public transport and non-urban rail issues, ...


"The government reduced customs duties on the cars bought by the rich and raised the price of diesel fuel utilised in public and cargo transport (by the ...
weekly.ahram.org.eg/2004/709/pr2.htm
www.ppt.asn.au/aboutus.htm

NewQuay is connected by excellent city, intrastate and interstate public transport including trains, trams and buses. ...
newquay.com.au/Location/

Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia.
Adela
Perú
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inter-province public transport
Patricia Rosas
4inter-provincial transport of people and goods
patyjs
4Interstate Transport of travelers/persons/peopletrans4u
4interprovincial transport of goods and passengers
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interprovincial transport of goods and passengers


Explanation:

In the US, we would term this "interstate transport".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter-province public transport


Explanation:
public= people

inter-province public and cargo transport

As well as working for better public transport in SA, PPT takes an interest in pedestrian, bicycle, interstate public transport and non-urban rail issues, ...


"The government reduced customs duties on the cars bought by the rich and raised the price of diesel fuel utilised in public and cargo transport (by the ...
weekly.ahram.org.eg/2004/709/pr2.htm
www.ppt.asn.au/aboutus.htm

NewQuay is connected by excellent city, intrastate and interstate public transport including trains, trams and buses. ...
newquay.com.au/Location/



Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia.
Adela
Perú

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or would simply "national" or "nation-wide" work instead of inter-province??///mmmh....it was just a thought. I tend to go for the simplest solution where poss - but maybe not in this case....
21 mins
  -> funny that you ask as this question has occurred to me in other contexts. But if you say nationwide, couldn't that just include any bus, anywhere within the national borders, whether or not it was permitted to cross state or provincial borders?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interstate Transport of travelers/persons/people


Explanation:
Interstate Transport is one of the fastest growing logistics companies in the United States. Acknowledged as one of the top 30 largest third party logistics providers in the United States by Transport Topics, we are the recognized leader in the management of Florida inbound and outbound freight - controlling more Florida freight than ANY other shipper - and we control more live goods freight (plants and trees) than any other logistics company in the country. Interstate also operates a Disaster Freight Management Center (DFMC) in Saint Petersburg, FL (with a co-located DFMC facility in Georgia) and hosts a leading food logistics management division. Our load volume is in the "tens of thousands" of loads per year.

http://www.interstate-transport.com/


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patyjs: Interstate here sounds like the name of the company :)
2 hrs
  -> Many companies use the name becuae its appropriate and it describes what they do in two words, albeit one is a compund word.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-provincial transport of people and goods


Explanation:
This is almost the same as David's but passengers implies public transport and I'm not convinced it just refers to that since they're talking about a toll.

Also it doesn't sound like you did the actual translation. I would be wary of straying so far from the original text. Although the information communicated is basically the same, the text is quite different and has some additions I would question.
Perhaps:

The implementation of the “Zero Tolerance” Control Program at Toll Stations, by Supreme Decree Nº 035-2006-MTC, on October 30, 2006 seeks to ensure and control basic safety conditions in the inter-provincial transport of people and goods.

good luck!



patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4