ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Plan Tipo de Seguridad Vial Urbana

English translation: Urban Road Safety Master Plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plan Tipo de Seguridad Vial Urbana
English translation:Urban Road Safety Master Plan
Entered by: Owen Munday

07:15 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety report
Spanish term or phrase: Plan Tipo de Seguridad Vial Urbana
This is the title of the road safety report for the Dirección General de Tráfico.

I just wanted confirmation that this would translate as "Urban Road Safety Plan", without any reference to "type".

The document is full of references to plans, projects and documents and none of them feature the word "Tipo" except this one but I cannot see that it adds any additional meaning. Am I missing something or am I right just to omit the word from the English translation?

Many thanks in advance.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Plan Tipo > Master Plan. Urban Road Safety Master Plan
Explanation:
... in the sense that the plan "draws together" or serves as an umbrella for a host of other plans, as you mention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-07-30 09:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further to your note Owen, there is just one other possibility that comes to mind: "Urban Road Safety Plan - Consultation Document", that is if it is meant to be sent to the locally active organizations for them to give their input, by way of a public consultation exercise. This would depend in part on what period the plan refers to. Again, it depends on the context of your job as a whole.
Selected response from:

Bobo Lockett
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered. I selected "Master Plan" in the end because it fitted best in all of the contexts throughout the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plan Tipo > Master Plan. Urban Road Safety Master PlanBobo Lockett
4Urban Highway Safety Model PlanGrace Gagnet
4Specimen Urban Road Safety PlanxxxCMJ_Trans
4Urban Road Safety Plan
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urban Road Safety Plan


Explanation:
I agree - translate the meaning, not the number of words.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specimen Urban Road Safety Plan


Explanation:
I suspect this is just an example and therefore the word "tipo" is important. If it were the final version, they I would agree with you but then the original would not include the word "tipo".

I see this more as a model on which people producing this sort of plan can base themselves.

Unless someone forgot to remove the word from an earlier version. But without the whole text, it is impossible to tell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-30 07:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

theN I would agree....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plan Tipo > Master Plan. Urban Road Safety Master Plan


Explanation:
... in the sense that the plan "draws together" or serves as an umbrella for a host of other plans, as you mention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-07-30 09:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further to your note Owen, there is just one other possibility that comes to mind: "Urban Road Safety Plan - Consultation Document", that is if it is meant to be sent to the locally active organizations for them to give their input, by way of a public consultation exercise. This would depend in part on what period the plan refers to. Again, it depends on the context of your job as a whole.

Bobo Lockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered. I selected "Master Plan" in the end because it fitted best in all of the contexts throughout the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, upon which other plans may be modelled//Fine after a heavy weekend at village fiestas trying to persuade small children into bed before 3! May I demote myself from prof to normal person?!
20 mins
  -> good morning Professor Noni, hope you are well :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urban Highway Safety Model Plan


Explanation:
tipo means prototype, hence, model plan

Grace Gagnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9