KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

recorrido

English translation: tours


01:20 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: recorrido
No encuentro el término adecuado para el contexto dice asi:
Los recorridos dentro de la Expo-Agroempiezan desde el dia anterior.......
mamaly
Mexico
English translation:tours
Explanation:
En tu contexto, me parece lo más adecuado.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana, creo que es el término adecuado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10tours
Adriana de Groote
3route
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tours


Explanation:
En tu contexto, me parece lo más adecuado.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana, creo que es el término adecuado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Salloz
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Robert Forstag
20 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Maria Arcelus
23 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Adriana Penco
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route


Explanation:
Whilst I agree completely with Adriana proposal, I'm adding this option, since this term is also used, but with the proviso that it is used in the context of tours which are quite lengthy in terms of distance, and not just within a trade fair, which I suspect this one is.

"The cider route takes visitors around all the cider producers in the ..."
www.visitherefordshire.co.uk

www.visitscotland.com/library/highlandtouristroutre

"the six-mile 'tourist route' " walking.visitscotland.com/walks/southscotland/cairnsmore_of_fleet

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34