KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

detector de caída de vehículos u objetos

English translation: could it be a track-mounted sensor array....


15:15 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
Spanish term or phrase: detector de caída de vehículos u objetos
Is there any fixed term for this device?

"DETECTORES DE CAÍDA DE VEHÍCULOS

Con el fin de aumentar la seguridad de los trenes circulando sobre la línea en las zonas donde los objetos son susceptibles de caer sobre la vía, se equipará la línea de una instalación de detección de caída de vehículos u objetos. Esta instalación se hará en los puntos donde el riesgo sea más fuerte."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:could it be a track-mounted sensor array....
Explanation:
... like the one described here?

The basic components of the WILD system are the track mounted sensor array, on-site processing rack (CSU) and control PC.....Sensors are mounted in pairs, one on each rail, between the sleepers. Depending on requirements a WILD array may contain:

· 10 -12 Accelerometers

· 4 -12 Load Gauges

· 2 - 4 Temperature Sensors

· 4 Wheel Flange Detectors

· Automatic Vehicle Identification Tag Reader

· Hot-Box/Hot-Wheel Detector

· Out-of-Gauge/Dragging-Equipment Detector

· Lateral Tracking Sensors

....Out-of-gauge/dragging-equipment detectors look for shifted or badly arranged loads and other objects that project outside of the nominal cross-section of railway vehicles....
http://www.ntsb.gov/Events/symp_rec/proceedings/authors/lech...

It's a long article, but among other things, it makes the point that broken or defective equipment can be detected and derailments prevented.

I'll keep on looking....
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Cindy, I guess the best we can do (also considering the range of products we have seen of this type) is to use a generic where the next line does not break it up into specific elements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1could it be a track-mounted sensor array....xxxtazdog
4 +1detector for fallen vehicles and objectJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Objects detectorSebastián Sierpe Toral
4On-track foreign object or material detector
Swami
4Derailment detectors
Russell Gillis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detector for fallen vehicles and object


Explanation:
i don't think there is a more specific term. If there were, wouldn't the Spanish also have such a term?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Derailment detectors


Explanation:
There is a set term for "detector de caída de vehículos", which would a derailment detector. However, I am not aware of a term that also covers falling objects.

Here are some references:

... Rail tanker head shields and derailment detectors for rail tankers will also be
tested as part of the study and recommendations are being developed for road ...


... We thought they’d be a good idea for us.” Needes said, “so last
year we designed our own derailment detectors. Instead of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia,

I am pretty sure this isn\'t talking about a breakdown of the vehicles. I say that because they are discussing the installation of detectors at certain points on the railway where there is higher risk. In other words, they are referring to points where there is a possibility for derailment (sharp turns, change to another track, etc.)

That seems to be what the context is dictating.


    Reference: http://www.zetron.com/pages/english/realw/7210.html
    Reference: http://www.eurochlor.org/chlorine/industry/97xbr5.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On-track foreign object or material detector


Explanation:
Like the rest, I don't know if there is really a professional term for this. Good Luck!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could it be a track-mounted sensor array....


Explanation:
... like the one described here?

The basic components of the WILD system are the track mounted sensor array, on-site processing rack (CSU) and control PC.....Sensors are mounted in pairs, one on each rail, between the sleepers. Depending on requirements a WILD array may contain:

· 10 -12 Accelerometers

· 4 -12 Load Gauges

· 2 - 4 Temperature Sensors

· 4 Wheel Flange Detectors

· Automatic Vehicle Identification Tag Reader

· Hot-Box/Hot-Wheel Detector

· Out-of-Gauge/Dragging-Equipment Detector

· Lateral Tracking Sensors

....Out-of-gauge/dragging-equipment detectors look for shifted or badly arranged loads and other objects that project outside of the nominal cross-section of railway vehicles....
http://www.ntsb.gov/Events/symp_rec/proceedings/authors/lech...

It's a long article, but among other things, it makes the point that broken or defective equipment can be detected and derailments prevented.

I'll keep on looking....


    Reference: http://www.ntsb.gov/Events/symp_rec/proceedings/authors/lech...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Cindy, I guess the best we can do (also considering the range of products we have seen of this type) is to use a generic where the next line does not break it up into specific elements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like this option better than mine - it seems to capture all the functions (objects, derailment).
2 hrs
  -> thanks Russell

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Objects detector


Explanation:
the simpler the better :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral