KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Vialidad

English translation: Road Safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vialidad (as a school subject)
English translation:Road Safety
Entered by: moken

17:25 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Vialidad
Cursos de vialidad en colegios
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
Road Safety
Explanation:
Hi,

Before anyone bites my head off, I understand that Vialidad is not exclusively about safety, but I understand that anything you teach kids at school in thise sense will be aimed at kids being safe on the street. In some parts you can find terms like "Road Awareness", but I think "Road Safety" is rather more common.

Road awareness for children- [ Traduzca esta página ]Road awareness for children. Pedestrian training for young children ... How can we start Footsteps at our school? Our road safety team provides training and ...
www.eastsussex.gov.uk/roadsandtransport/roads/roadsafety/ro... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Road Safety Unit - Introduction- [ Traduzca esta página ]Road awareness needs to be developed from an early age and continued throughout life. The road safety team offers a service to childminders, playgroups, ...
ims.npt.gov.uk/imsapps/scp/road_safety.aspx - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

NRMA - ACT Road Safety Trust - Introduction- [ Traduzca esta página ]When is the best time to introduce school children to road safety education? ... Trust Funded Gravel Road Awareness Project Wins Prestigious Award ...
www.roadsafetytrust.org.au/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Roadways Administration, Highways Administration, Public Ways Regulation
Taylor Kirk
4Traffic School Courses
Mercedes L.
4Road Safety
moken
3on-road driving course
Denise DeVries
3road serviceability / care of public roads
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roadways Administration, Highways Administration, Public Ways Regulation


Explanation:
Take a look at this forum, I think it depends on the content of the course:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=51759

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-road driving course


Explanation:
off-road is in the classroom


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=490855
Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road Safety


Explanation:
Hi,

Before anyone bites my head off, I understand that Vialidad is not exclusively about safety, but I understand that anything you teach kids at school in thise sense will be aimed at kids being safe on the street. In some parts you can find terms like "Road Awareness", but I think "Road Safety" is rather more common.

Road awareness for children- [ Traduzca esta página ]Road awareness for children. Pedestrian training for young children ... How can we start Footsteps at our school? Our road safety team provides training and ...
www.eastsussex.gov.uk/roadsandtransport/roads/roadsafety/ro... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Road Safety Unit - Introduction- [ Traduzca esta página ]Road awareness needs to be developed from an early age and continued throughout life. The road safety team offers a service to childminders, playgroups, ...
ims.npt.gov.uk/imsapps/scp/road_safety.aspx - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

NRMA - ACT Road Safety Trust - Introduction- [ Traduzca esta página ]When is the best time to introduce school children to road safety education? ... Trust Funded Gravel Road Awareness Project Wins Prestigious Award ...
www.roadsafetytrust.org.au/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road serviceability / care of public roads


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traffic School Courses


Explanation:

una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-09-19 17:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defensive Driving Online Traffic School Affordable & Fast- [ Traduzca esta página ]To avoid points on your driving record you must take an approved defensive driving or traffic school course. Forget about the hassle of a classroom course ...
www.trafficschoolonline.com/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Defensive Driving Online Traffic School- [ Traduzca esta página ]Once you've completed your Traffic School course, Defensive Driving course ... To re-enter your Defensive Driving course or Traffic School course where you ...
www.idrivesafely.com/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Orlando Traffic School- [ Traduzca esta página ]Our online traffic school course offers a perfect blend of text, animations, graphics, and videos. You are rescued from dullness with our stimulating and ...
www.orlando-trafficschool.com/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Traffic School & Defensive Driving Course Online. Traffic School ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Our interactive DMV/Court approved traffic school course gives you an option to clear your driving record without spending your Saturday in a classroom. ...
www.webtrafficschool.com/ - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Riverside Traffic School Online- [ Traduzca esta página ]Riverside Traffic School,Take California Traffic School course Online. ... JOIN the Riverside California Traffic School course to keep your insurance rates ...
www.riverside-trafficschool.com/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Florida Online Traffic School | Ticket Dismissal- [ Traduzca esta página ]State approved 100% online 12-hour traffic school course to obtain a hardship ... The Florida online traffic school course was perfect for my busy schedule. ...
www.lowestpricetrafficschool.com/florida/online-traffic-sch... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Traffic School, Defensive Driving Course online. Traffic Ticket ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Designed to save you time and money, WebTrafficSchool.com is an interactive online traffic school course. Differing from regular traffic violator schools in ...
driversed.com/courses/traffic_school.aspx - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Traffic School and Defensive Driving – Driving University – Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If you have points on your record, completing a traffic school course may be just the ticket you need. Another reason for getting a certificate of ...
www.drivinguniversity.com/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Bay Area Traffic School Online- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Bay Area Driving School online traffic school course is entirely ... There are other benefits to completing a traffic school course with Bay Area Driver ...
www.bayarea-trafficschool.com/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Florida Safety Council, Inc.- [ Traduzca esta página ]Attention. If you have already registered for the class, you DO NOT need to register again. Simply enter the username and password below that you received ...
www.trafficclassonline.com/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariela Malanij: Don't think so. Traffic schools is where they teach you how to drive and traffic rules. This is more like a course where they teach kids the roadsigns.
16 mins