KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

KM/km

English translation: km


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:KM/km
English translation:km
Entered by: Adela Sánchez

20:45 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Progress of IIRSA Road Axis in Peru
Spanish term or phrase: KM/km
Buenas tardes:

Soy Adela Sánchez Rojas, y trabajo como traductora en el Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones del Perú. Estoy traduciendo en este momento un documento sobre los avances de los proyectos del Eje IIRSA Norte en el Perú. Quisiera saber cuál de las dos abreviaturas que señalo anteriormente, es correcta en inglés. Les presento a continuación el contexto.

Versión origen:
- En el mes de marzo del 2006, se dio inicio a la obras de la primera etapa (24 meses) del Eje Amazonas Norte, las cuales comprenden el asfaltado del tramo Tarapoto – Yurimaguas (114 Km.) y la rehabilitación de los tramos Paita – Piura (56 Km.) y Piura – Dv. Olmos (168 Km.). Al mes de agosto de 2007, se han concluido las obras de rehabilitación de los tramos Paita-Piura (56 Km.) y Piura-Dv. Olmos (168 Km.), y el asfaltado de 82 Km. (de un total de 114 Km.) del tramo Tarapoto – Yurimaguas.

Versión traducida:
- Works concerning the first stage (a two-year term) of the Northern Amazon Road Axis, which include asphalting of the Tarapoto – Yurimaguas (114Km) stretch, and rehabilitation of Paita – Piura (56Km) and Piura – Olmos Detour (168Km) stretches, commenced on March 2006. As of August 2007, rehabilitation works of Paita – Piura (56Km) and Piura – Olmos Detour (168Km) stretches, and asphalt works of 82Km (out of 114Km) on the Tarapoto-Yurimaguas stretch, concluded.

Podrían revisar mi versión traducida???
Muchas gracias.

Adela
Perú
Adela Sánchez
km
Explanation:
1 km
114 km
(add a space between number and abbreviation and do not capitalize "km").

HTH

Sibylle.
Selected response from:

Sibylle Gray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
Adela
Perú
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kmSibylle Gray
4kmvivimari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
km


Explanation:
1 km
114 km
(add a space between number and abbreviation and do not capitalize "km").

HTH

Sibylle.

Sibylle Gray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Adela
Perú

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Yes. See http://www.bipm.org/en/si/si_brochure/chapter1/1-4.html
4 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
8 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
22 mins

agree  Maureen Wilkins
23 mins

agree  ceciliar
33 mins

agree  Marina56: ok
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
km


Explanation:
KM km

vivimari
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish