KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Peso adherente

English translation: adhesion weight


19:06 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trains
Spanish term or phrase: Peso adherente
From a description of a steam locomotive -
Ocasionalmente remolcaron trenes de viajeros, pero, a causa de su peso adherente y de su potencia, resultaron más adecuadas para el remolque de trenes de mercancías.

thanks!
Helen Johnston
Spain
English translation:adhesion weight
Explanation:
In the field of locomotives, adhesive weight is the amount of the locomotive's weight that's usable for traction; in other words, the weight that is carried ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1462087 - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-23 07:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "Pacific" of another series. with smaller driving wheels, was therefore taken, and to give increased adhesion weight, the rear pair of carrying wheels ...
mikes.railhistory.railfan.net/r102.html


sorry - my example was wrong in the first case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-23 07:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should like to make it clear that when talking about locomotives, the term is ADHESION
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adhesion weightxxxCMJ_Trans
4adhesive weight
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesive weight


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Peso adherente" weight

Glossaryel pertardo = detonator, fog signal el peso adherente = adhesive weight el peso propio = unladen weight la pestaña = wheel flange? el pique = mine shaft ...
www.railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk/glossary.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary- [ Translate this page ]Adhesive, adherente, adhesivo; adhesive power, poder adherente; adhesive tape, cinta adhesiva; adhesive weight, peso adherente; rubber adhesive , cinta ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/A/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Adhesive weight - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAdhesive weight is the amount of a locomotive's weight that is applied to the driving wheels and so capable of delivering traction. The more weight applied ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adhesive_weight - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from en.wikipedia.org ]


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the references, cheers Helen


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhesion weight


Explanation:
In the field of locomotives, adhesive weight is the amount of the locomotive's weight that's usable for traction; in other words, the weight that is carried ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1462087 - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-23 07:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "Pacific" of another series. with smaller driving wheels, was therefore taken, and to give increased adhesion weight, the rear pair of carrying wheels ...
mikes.railhistory.railfan.net/r102.html


sorry - my example was wrong in the first case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-23 07:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should like to make it clear that when talking about locomotives, the term is ADHESION

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks!