KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

UNICEM

English translation: East Madrid Businessperson's Union/Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UNICEM
English translation:East Madrid Businessperson's Union/Association
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:45 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: UNICEM
Unión de Empresarios del Este de Madrid (UNICEM)

la Asociación Empresarial Española de Carga Fraccionada (AECAF) y la Unión de Empresarios del Este de Madrid (UNICEM) están ultimando la puesta en marcha en Madrid del Centro de Innovación para la Logística y el Transporte.


I am looking for a translation of this to add as a note/reference in the document.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
East Madrid Businessmen's Union [Association]
Explanation:
In your shoes, I'd put this in parenthesis...immediately following the term in Spanish. The latter should go in as it's a proper name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-31 19:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, "viva madrid" is right! Perhaps "Businessperson's Union" or "Association" would be better.
See:
http://www.cypnet.co.uk/ncyprus/green/besparmak/fire/index.h...
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1East Madrid Businessmen's Union [Association]
Terry Burgess
5East Madrid Business UnionEnrique Huber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
East Madrid Businessmen's Union [Association]


Explanation:
In your shoes, I'd put this in parenthesis...immediately following the term in Spanish. The latter should go in as it's a proper name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-31 19:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, "viva madrid" is right! Perhaps "Businessperson's Union" or "Association" would be better.
See:
http://www.cypnet.co.uk/ncyprus/green/besparmak/fire/index.h...

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janine Libbey: What about the women :)?
48 mins
  -> You're quite right, "vm":-) I believe I've now remedied the situation.

neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: not union, association
2 hrs
  -> I did give Adam that option from the beginning, Cecilia:-)

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Enrique:-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
East Madrid Business Union


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20