KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dentro de los actos de la visita

English translation: within the events/as part of the events planned for ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dentro de los actos de la visita
English translation:within the events/as part of the events planned for ...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:22 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: dentro de los actos de la visita
El pasado martes 13 de febrero y dentro de los actos de la visita del presidente coreano a Madrid, tuvo lugar un acto de presentación de la Comunidad de Madrid como centro logístico en la sede del Centro de Transportes de Coslada (C.T.C.).

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
within the events/as part of the events planned for ...
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-09 19:52:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always happy to be of help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within the events/as part of the events planned for ...
Lydia De Jorge
5among the events during the ( ) visit
Henry Hinds
4 +1as one of the events planned during the Korean's president visit...teju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as one of the events planned during the Korean's president visit...


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> Gracias Maria - teju :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
among the events during the ( ) visit


Explanation:
dentro de los actos de la visita del presidente coreano a Madrid = among the events during the Korean president's visit to Madrid

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the events/as part of the events planned for ...


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-09 19:52:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always happy to be of help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!