KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

juegan un factor de oportunidad

English translation: offer/present an opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juegan un factor de oportunidad
English translation:offer/present an opportunity
Entered by: Ishbu

16:42 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: juegan un factor de oportunidad
La aportación clave de su ponencia fue la insistencia en promover una oferta competitiva, en la que las infraestructuras también juegan un factor de oportunidad.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
offer an opportunity
Explanation:
It's tough to word correctly but, this would do with the fact that the Infrastructures will also be another area of opportunity..
Selected response from:

Ishbu
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1present an opportunity
Ronnie McKee
4 +1play a role in the opportunity
Edward Tully
4offer an opportunityIshbu
3constitute an opportunity factorliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play a role in the opportunity


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitute an opportunity factor


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
20 mins

disagree  Ishbu: Doesn't make sense to say it like that...
2 hrs
  -> See page 13: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:NV338gJI11kJ:www.fs.fed...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer an opportunity


Explanation:
It's tough to word correctly but, this would do with the fact that the Infrastructures will also be another area of opportunity..

Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present an opportunity


Explanation:
they (the infrastructures) also present an opportunity

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ishbu: Sounds better
3 hrs