KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

matriz video

English translation: Video matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriz video
English translation:Video matrix
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

10:12 Nov 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: matriz video
Vehículo destinado para coordinar todos los recursos al alcance en cualquier situación y para la toma de decisiones por parte de autoridades.
Este vehículo cuenta con un gabinete de crisis y un centro de coordinación operativa. Dichas salas están dotadas con todo tipo de elementos multimedia, red informática, matriz video, toda comunicación vía radio, satelital, umtl, gprs, gsm y todos ellos interrelacionados.
En el techo van situados mástiles telescópicos con cámara infrarrojos, estación meteorológica, iluminación y antenas radio direccionales
César Cornejo Fuster
Video matrix
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Video matrix
Eileen Brophy
5video master control
bigedsenior


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Video matrix


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
13 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Karina Garcia Pedroche
1 hr
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
video master control


Explanation:
Television master control rooms include banks of video monitors, satellite receivers, videotape machines, transmission equipment, and, more recently, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_control

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202