KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

haces de la vía de estacionamiento

English translation: spaces of parking track


17:31 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Train stations
Spanish term or phrase: haces de la vía de estacionamiento
no idea since there isn't much context, except that these "haces" (in masculine gender) are going to "be adapted to meet the needs of increasing traffic in the station"...

i've done a lot of railroad translations and never heard of an HAZ before, could it be typo? thanks!
xxxTrans-Iberia
English translation:spaces of parking track
Explanation:
Since haz in the masculine form means space, and rail cars must be parked on a track it made sense to me.
Selected response from:

Belli
United States
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Refliz askew
3spaces of parking trackBelli
3parking lane beams/lighting/indicative lights
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parking lane beams/lighting/indicative lights


Explanation:
Haces for me have normally been beams, which fits reasonably well in with the DRAE definition: 2. m. Conjunto de partículas o rayos luminosos de un mismo origen, que se propagan sin dispersión. , but here I'm visualizing more something like a line of lights - would that fit with your idea of it?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
The asker has declined this answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ref


Explanation:
Railbound exhibits presented on 2,000 meters of track transform InnoTrans into a conveniently located train station. The outdoor displays are situated right next to the exhibition halls and are connected to the public rail net­work. This open air concept is truly unique in the world. In 2006, the size of the outdoor display area was doubled to cover a total of 20,000 m2.Los 2.000 metros lineales de haces de vías disponibles para la presentación de vehículos sobre raíles hacen de InnoTrans una estación muy accesible, ya que el recinto ferroviario al aire libre se encuentra justo al lado de los pabellones de exposición, den-tro del mismo recinto ferial y está conectado con la red pública de ferrocarriles. Este concepto de exposición al aire libre sobre raíles, es único en el mundo. Con una superficie ocupada de 20.000 metros cuadrados, el espacio al aire libre de InnoTrans 2006 duplicó al de 2004.Atracción en el andén.Platform attractions.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 5
Railway TechnologyRail vehicles for passenger and freight transport / subassemblies and components / vehicle maintenance…Further information is provided on the product listing form attached to the exhibitor application.Vehículos sobre raíles para el transporte de pasajeros y mercancías / grupos y componentes / servicio técnico para vehículos…Para más información consulte la solicitud de asistenciaPlanned halls Pabellones previstos 1.1, 1.2, 2.2, 3.1, 3.2, 4.2, 5.1, 5.2, 7.2abcRailway Technology is the heart and soul of InnoTrans. Rail vehicles and systems, subassemblies and components con­stitute the largest exhibition segment at InnoTrans. From miniature electronic control units to gigantic diesel engines, all of the elements required to keep rail vehicles and systems running are presented here.Railway Technology es la pieza central, el motor de InnoTrans. Los ve-hículos y sistemas sobre raíles, los grupos y componentes cons-tituyen el mayor ámbito de exposición de InnoTrans. Desde el más pequeño equipo electrónico de mando hasta el motor diesel de gran tonelaje, todos los componentes que ponen en rodaje los ve-hículos y sistemas sobre raíles encuentran aquí su plataforma repre-sentativa.Gran estación, alta tecnología.Massive innovations.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 6
InteriorsVehicle interiors…Further information is provided on the product listing form attached to the exhibitor application.Accesorios para vehículos...Para más información consulte la solicitud de asistencia Planned hall Pabellones previstos 6.2Trams, rapid transit trains, regional and express trains: InnoTrans makes it easy to discover what today‘s vehicle in­terior specialists mean by modern technology, comfort, ergo­nomics and security on board. At InnoTrans, a complete exhibition segment is dedicated to products designed for rail vehicle interiors – from seating systems and interior covering materials, to air conditioning systems, destination displays, accessories for disabled passengers, anti­crush systems and lighting. This segment has been highly successful at InnoTrans: some 150 exhibitors occupied approx. 6,000 m2of display space at the Interiors premiere in 2006. Reason enough to expand this segment in 2008. InnoTrans offers plenty of space for established suppliers as well as newcomers who specialize in vehicle interiors and are looking for new sales markets.Tranvías, ferrocarriles metropolitanos, trenes regionales, expresos... InnoTrans facilita la entrada y muestra lo que los proveedores de accesorios para vehículos entienden hoy por tecnología moderna, confort, ergonomía y seguridad a bordo. La feria ha dedicado a este sector un espacio propio en la exposición para todos los pro-ductos relacionados con el equipamiento interior de vehículos sob-re raíles, por ejemplo: sistemas de asiento, recubrimientos interi-ores, aire acondicionado, indicaciones sobre el destino de marcha, equipamiento para discapacitados, sistemas de protección de in-movilización o accesorios de iluminación. El éxito fue rotundo, ya que fueron alrededor de 150 expositores los que se presentaron para la inauguración de Interiors 2006, que ocupó una superficie de 6.000 metros cuadrados aprox., lo cual es motivo más que sufi-ciente para seguir ampliando este sector en 2008. InnoTrans no sólo proporciona un espacio a los proveedores ya establecidos, sino también a los nuevos, que ya disponen de interfaces para el equi-pamiento de vehículos y buscan nuevos mercados de salida.La importancia del interior.It‘s what‘s inside that counts.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 7
Railway InfrastructureInfrastructure / rail technology...Further information is provided on the product listing form attached to the exhibitor application Infraestructura / técnica de vías…Para más información consulte la solicitud de asistencia Planned halls Pabellones previstos 25, 26Advanced rail transport infrastructure is essential to the long­term success of rail systems. The Railway Infrastructure segment has evolved to become the main meeting place for the international industry. With themes ranging from rail technology, to construction, signalling and control systems, Railway Infrastructure is now the second­largest InnoTrans segment and is gaining significance: along with new rail con­struction and expansion, maintenance and repair of existing connections are increasingly important. The Railway Infra-structure segment offers exhibitors and trade visitors an ideal starting point for in­depth discussions.Una infraestructura ferroviaria bien explotada es la base funda-mental para el éxito sostenible de un sistema de ferrocarriles. El bloque de la exposición Railway Infrastructure se ha convertido en el punto de encuentro internacional más importante de este sector en temas como, por ejemplo, técnica de vías, ejecución de obras o tecnología de señalización y de mando, y ha pasado a ser con el tiempo el segundo sector más grande de InnoTrans. Su im-portancia es cada vez mayor, puesto que, junto a la construcción nueva y a la ampliación de líneas, el mantenimiento y la puesta a punto de las conexiones existentes van adquiriendo una relevan-cia cada vez más destacada. En el sector Railway Infrastructure, los expositores y los visitantes profesionales encuentran una base ideal para establecer y mantener contactos profesionales.Vía libre.All clear!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 8
Public TransportTransport IT · Services Stationary systems / fare management / passenger information systems / information technologies / traffic management / communications / data processing / freight traffic logistics / services / consulting... Further information is provided on the product listing form attached to the exhibitor application.Instalaciones fijas / administración de precios de billetes / sistemas de información al pasajero / tecnología de la información / gestión del tráfico / comunicaciones / procesamiento de datos / logística en el transporte de mercancías / servicios al cliente / asesoramiento… Para más información consulte la solicitud de asistenciaPlanned halls Pabellones previstos 2.1, 4.1This segment offers much more than innovations in public trans-portation. Other key elements include transport IT and services. All aspects of passenger transport are of fundamental importance for the mobility of a future-oriented society. This is where manufac-turers and service providers specializing in stationary systems, passenger information systems, fare management, data proces-sing, consulting and other services meet. As a fully integrated trade show, the InnoTrans Public Transport segment has become one of the most comprehensive and significant trade show platforms in this field.En este sector InnoTrans ofrece mucho más que novedades rela-cionadas con el transporte público de pasajeros, ya que Transport IT y Services también son un componente, no sólo esencial sino también estable, de este bloque de la feria puesto que, en defini-tiva, todas las interfaces relacionadas con el transporte de pasaje-ros tienen una importancia primordial para la movilidad de una sociedad orientada hacia el futuro. Aquí se dan cita los fabrican-tes y las empresas de servicios, por ejemplo, de instalaciones fijas, sistemas de información al pasajero, administración de precios de billetes, procesamiento de datos o asesoramiento. La feria técnica dentro de la feria técnica, pues tanto en cantidad como en cali-dad, el sector Public Transport ya se ha convertido en una de las plataformas feriales más importantes y amplias sobre este tema.¡Pasajeros al tren!All aboard!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 9
Tunnel ConstructionConstruction machinery, parts and accessories / safety technologies / communications / interior construction / repair and maintenance / services / consulting ... Further information is provided on the product listing form attached to the exhibitor application Máquinas de construcción, piezas de construcción y accesorios / tecnología de seguridad / comunicaciones / interiores / puesta a punto / servicios al cliente / asesoramiento … Para más información consulte la solicitud de asistencia Planned hall Pabellones previstos 5.2The new Tunnel Construction segment successfully pre­miered at InnoTrans in 2006. In 2008, trade visitors can look forward to exploring the world of tunnel construction with in­depth presentations and products ranging from tunnel construction machinery, to information and safety techno­logies, and a wide variety of construction products and materials. The field of tunnel construction includes many areas that interface with other InnoTrans segments. These synergies will be further developed for visitors and exhibi­tors by linking Tunnel Construction more closely to the Rail­way Infrastructure segment in the future.En 2006, y con gran éxito, se incorporó como novedad, el sector Tunnel Construction. Un gran número de presentaciones y pro-ductos, de los ámbitos de las tuneladoras o de la tecnología de la información y de seguridad, así como los productos y materiales de construcción más variados, también van a volver a conquistar a los que visiten la feria en 2008, atrayéndolos hacia el mundo de la construcción de túneles. Debido a los diferentes puntos de in-tersección de la construcción de túneles con los bloques de la exposición ya existentes, InnoTrans sigue ampliando los efectos sinergéticos para visitantes y expositores y Tunnel Construction estará unida en el futuro aún más estrechamente con el bloque de la exposición de Railway Infrastructure.Tema con calado.Topic with depths.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 10
ConventionNetworking Convention: información clara y diálogo internacional.Clear directions, international dia­logue–The networking convention.Top­class and widely diversified with an international scope – these are some of the attributes of InnoTrans 2008 and the InnoTrans Convention supporting program. Since 2006, this high­caliber event has been triple­tracked: The Dialogue Forum and the European and Asian Rail Summit are comple­mented by the International Tunnel Forum, hosted by the Studiengesellschaft für unterirdische Verkehrsanglagen e.V. (STUVA, Incorporated Association for Underground Trans­port Systems) as part of the new Tunnel Construction segment. The Dialogue Forum is hosted by renowned associations including the German Transport Forum (Deutsche Verkehrs­forum), the Association of German Transportation Opera­tors (Verband Deutscher Verkehrsunternehmen), the Asso­ciation of European Railway Industries (UNIFE) and the German Railway Industry Association (Verband der Bahnin­dustrie in Deutschland). Key issues include trends in railway innovation and of rail transport financing. The European and Asian Rail Summit is a high­level political event: Trans­port ministers and general managers of European and Asian rail transport companies come together here at the invita­tion of the Federal Minister of Transport, Building and Urban Affairs and the CEO of Deutsche Bahn AG.Dialogue ForumEuropean and Asian Rail Summit (EARS)International Tunnel ForumPlanned halls Pabellones previstos 7.1 a, 7.1 b,Saal Berlin, Saal Europa Salón Berlín, Salón EuropaDe alto nivel, heterogénea e internacional son atributos para In-noTrans 2008, y también se pueden aplicar a su programa-marco técnico, InnoTrans Convention. Desde 2006 la convención mar-cha en tres direcciones, ya que el Foro de Diálogo y la European and Asian Rail Summit se amplían con el International Tunnel Forum, organizado por Studiengesellschaft für unterirdische Ver-kehrsanlagen e.V. (STUVA) (sociedad de estudios sobre instala-ciones subterráneas de transporte) como programa adicional de contenidos para el nuevo sector de la feria Tunnel Construction. Renombradas asociaciones, como Deutsche Verkehrsforum (foro alemán de transporte), Verband Deutscher Verkehrsunternehmen (VDV) (asociación de empresas alemanas de transporte), Verband der Europäischen Eisenbahnindustrie (UNIFE) (asociación de la in-dustria europea de ferrocarriles) y Verband der Bahnindustrie in Deutschland (asociación de la industria ferroviaria en Alemania) son los encargados de convocar este foro de diálogo. En el punto de mira están, por ejemplo, las tendencias innovadoras y cuestio-nes sobre la financiación del transporte ferroviario. El European and Asian Rail Summit se mueve en un terreno de alto nivel político, ya que aquí se dan cita, invitados por el Ministro Federal Alemán de transporte, construcción y desarrollo urbano y del vice-presidente de Deutsche Bahn AG, ministros de transporte y direc-tores generales de empresas de ferrocarriles europeas y asiáticas.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 11
Berlin Information Berlin is not only a great destination from a business point of view. After a successful day at the trade show, the city tempts its guests with unlimited options for an evening out on the town. Nightlife in Berlin is nothing less than legendary. Clubs and cocktail bars, concerts and restaurants, galleries and shopping malls guarantee entertainment, relaxation and di­versity everywhere. Hungry? Berlin is where you will find virtually every kind of food – from the famous Currywurstsausage to 5­star gourmet restaurants. Accommodations in Berlin during the trade show are plentiful. The hotels here are greater in number and variety than in almost any other European city. You can choose anything from a small family bed and breakfast to a luxury hotel. Germany‘s capital city offers quality of life and international flair: Welcome to Berlin!Berlín no sólo merece un viaje de negocios. Tras un fructífero día de feria, la ciudad ofrece un número infinito de opciones de recreo. La vida nocturna de Berlín goza de una legendaria fama bien mereci-da. Los numerosos bares, salas de concierto y restaurantes, galerías y centros comerciales garantizan entretenimiento, diversión y varie-dad para todos los gustos y según las ganas. ¿Tiene apetito? Berlín también cuenta con el restaurante adecuado para cada gusto: des-de el legendario „Currywurst-Imbiss“ hasta el restaurante de cinco tenedores. El alojamiento está garantizado, ya que los hoteles son tan numerosos y variados como en casi ninguna otra ciudad euro-pea. Puede elegir entre la pequeña pensión familiar hasta el hotel más lujoso de clase superior. La ciudad más grande de Alemania ofrece la mejor calidad de vida y un ambiente cosmopolita. ¡Bien-venidos a la metrópoli de Berlín!Siempre merece la pena hacer un viaje.Always worth the trip!Berlin facts and figures:42 theaters and opera houses / 100 movie theatres / 200 museums /23 universities and collegesInformación sobre Berlín:42 salas de teatro y ópera/ 100 cines / 200 museos / 23 universidades y escuelas universitarias reference year 2006Año de referencia 2006
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 12
Messe Berlin GmbH · Messedamm 22 · 14055 Berlin · GermanyPhone +49(0)30 / 3038­0 · Telefax +49(0)30 / 3038­2190www.innotrans.com · innotrans@messe­berlin.deInnoTrans onlineMore InnoTrans.Más InnoTrans.Messe Berlin GmbH · Messedamm 22 · 14055 Berlin · GermanyPhone +49(0)30 / 3038­0 · Telefax +49(0)30 / 3038­2190www.innotrans.com · innotrans@messe­berlin.deEl día después de la feria es el día antes de la feria. Las 24 horas los 365 días del año. El Virtual Market Place es la plataforma de información y comunicación sobre InnoTrans en Internet.Dentro de www.virtualmarket.innotrans.de se encuentra un por-tal para empresas, asociaciones, expertos e interesados de la in-dustria internacional de tecnología para el transporte ferroviario, el cual pone a disposición datos detallados sobre los expositores y sus ofertas. Las funciones de búsqueda, amplias y fáciles de ma-nejar, permiten un acceso rápido a toda la información y una pronta toma de contacto.En la web se encuentra actualizada toda la información relevante sobre InnoTrans: servicio a expositores y visitantes, vistas genera-les de los pabellones, amplia información de prensa u ofertas de viaje organizadas especialmente para visitar la feria. Naturalmen-te, en cualquier momento puede registrarse online en InnoTrans. Un clic, todos los datos actuales: www.innotrans.deEntre en InnoTrans haciendo clic con el ratón.One good trade show leads to another. Open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, the Virtual Market Place is the online InnoTrans information and communications platform. At www.virtualmarket.innotrans.com, companies, associa­tions, experts and others interested in the railway techno­logy industry have direct access to detailed information on exhibitors, products and services. Extensive, user­friendly search functions ensure rapid access to the right informati­on and show you how to get in touch.All the information you need on InnoTrans is available online, around the clock: Exhibitor and visitor services, exhi­bition hall overview, detailed press reports and package trips for your trade show visit. You can also register for InnoTrans any time online. Just point and click for all the latest information: www.innotrans.comInnoTrans is just a mouse click away.virtual market place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-10 18:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, I didn't mean to copy so much!
[PDF] Programa de Ferrocarriles Universidad Nacional de Cuyo ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
HACES DE VÍA: Función. Características. Tipos. Cálculo. VÍAS E INSTALACIONES ESPECIALES .... BRITISH RAILWAY TRACK - Design, Construction and Maintenance ...
fing.uncu.edu.ar/catedras/archivos/ferrocarriles/programa2007.pdf -
Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-10 18:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could =

network of tracks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-10 18:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So,

I wonder whether it should =

haces de vías...??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-10 18:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,

Collins Sp-En

Haz = bundle/bunch/sheaf/beam, when feminine

= face/surface, when masculine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-10 18:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forma de mansarda en los que como novedad en España se instaló un hotel.
La estación, cuyas obras costaron 2.373.563 pesetas, está situada entre los dos haces de vías, el español y el francés y el acceso se realiza por un paso inferior que desemboca en el vestíbulo del edificio principal. Desde el punto

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I am guilty of not watching the gender! Network of tracks sounds very plausible.
22 mins
  -> Thank you! However, it is still ambiguous, I was just sending this as a possible alternative.
The asker has declined this answer

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spaces of parking track


Explanation:
Since haz in the masculine form means space, and rail cars must be parked on a track it made sense to me.

Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡gracias!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ¡gracias!