KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sistema de gestion de ruta de electrodomesticos

English translation: supply management system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de gestión de suministros
English translation:supply management system
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

11:29 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de gestion de ruta de electrodomesticos
This text is about a company being chosen to deploy this system for household products, which will be integrated into another companies logistics flow...
Ysabel812
supply management system for household product provided by a (3PL) third party logistics company
Explanation:
A third-party logistics provider (abbreviated 3PL) is a firm that provides outsourced or "third party" logistics services to companies for part, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Third-party_logistics_provider

Activity-Based Costing Methodology for Third-Party Logistics Companies. .... Supply management strategies for the future: a Delphi study. ...
www.allbusiness.com/business-logistics/3109136-5.html - 70k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-19 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopss! productS
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda y por los enlaces!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supply management system for household product provided by a (3PL) third party logistics company
Rocio Barrientos
2route management system for household electrical appliancesliz askew


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply management system for household product provided by a (3PL) third party logistics company


Explanation:
A third-party logistics provider (abbreviated 3PL) is a firm that provides outsourced or "third party" logistics services to companies for part, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Third-party_logistics_provider

Activity-Based Costing Methodology for Third-Party Logistics Companies. .... Supply management strategies for the future: a Delphi study. ...
www.allbusiness.com/business-logistics/3109136-5.html - 70k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-19 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopss! productS

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda y por los enlaces!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
route management system for household electrical appliances


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-15 11:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Directory - Business: Transportation and Logistics ...
Numeric Computer Systems Inc. - Provides route and distribution management systems automating back office functions for mobile sales delivery businesses. ...
www.dmoz.org/Business/Transportation_and_Logistics/Distribu... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-21 10:34:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way


electródomesticos are not just household products, which could include
bleach, washing up liquid, tea-towels, sheets, you name it! These are specifically "household electrical appliances"!

My translation was nearer than the one you chose!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45