KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

muelle mecanizado

English translation: mechanical dock/pier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muelle mecanizado
English translation:mechanical dock/pier
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

04:06 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transporte marítimo
Spanish term or phrase: muelle mecanizado
Es un reglamento. No tengo mucho contexto... Lo único que dice es:

"Muelle se refiere al *muelle mecanizado* que es parte del terminal de carga".

Encontré estas imagenes:
http://www.infoacero.cl/catalogo/cmp_pp100_105.htm
http://www.oxiquim.cl/opensite_20031030101393.asp#254
camaranti
mechanical dock/pier
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-26 16:42:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Claudia!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6mechanical dock/pier
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1mechanicaly equipped quay
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanicaly equipped quay


Explanation:
A dock (dársena) can have various quays (muelles) or piers (a quay being more permanent). Also known as a wharf, more in UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2008-01-19 12:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, mechanically is obviously with 2 Ls!!!


Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Mónica!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mechanical dock/pier


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-26 16:42:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Claudia!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Simona!

agree  Gad Kohenov: This is it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks desertfox!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Anamaria!

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Belli: I found it in a listing for Vancouver Ports
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Belli!

agree  Sergio Lahaye
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio! Saludos!