KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la falla en el actuador del governador

English translation: the defect in/with the governor actuator


15:57 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Sea Acceptance Test
Spanish term or phrase: la falla en el actuador del governador
"ellos creen aparentemente, que sea la falla en el actuador del governador de la maquina principal de babor que va acoplada a la bomba de alimentacion de combustible de dicha maquina no sabiendo ellos de la magnitud de dicha falla."
Liza Tripp
English translation:the defect in/with the governor actuator
Explanation:
Part 21 Report 2001-11-3 - Fitzpatrick
This report is being submitted in accordance with 10CFR21 .21(d) to address a
reportable defect. The defect deals with a replacement governor actuator which ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/event-status/part21/... - 17k - Similar pages
NRC: Event Notification Report for March 15, 2007
Nature of defect: Per Woodward service bulletin 01393 dated January 2007, a pivot
pin within the governor actuator was manufactured from incorrect material. ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/event-status/event/2... - 41k - Similar pages
Detailed Occurrence Results
Defect, Occurrence # 02/2558 ... The N2 Governor Actuator switch was tabbed twice
but did not respond. A landing was carried out with the N2 rpm decaying to ...
www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Defect_Details.asp?Oc=02/2558 - 6k - Similar pages
Electric governor - Patent 4495914
a solenoid type electromagnetic actuator fixed to said governor casing including
... is disposed in the electromagnetic actuator, has the following defects. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4495914.html - 30k - Similar pages
Patents in Class 123/357
105, 5816222, Defect diagnosing apparatus for evaporative purge system .... 137,
5490071, Method for adjusting governor actuator in traction control system ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-123-357-p3.html - 76k - Similar pages
Service Information
injection pump and mechanical governor. The last two digits ... defect. This could
only be done by operating the actuator on a ...
www.dynaproducts.com/pdf/TECHPDF/DYNA130.PDF - Similar pages
Pneumatic Actuators & Positioners / Mobile Type Air Cylinders
Rexroth Actuator Positioners are compact,. pneumatically operated devices used
for accurate. positioning of engine governor control arms, butterfly ...
www.boschrexroth.co.uk/country_units/america/united_states/... - Similar pages
SCOPE OF WORK SCOPE OF WORK
If a defect in workmanship is found during the Cat Advantage Warranty period,
... ____ Engine Governor/Actuator. ____ Battery Trickle Charger ...
generatorserviceafrica.com/Scopetext.pdf - Similar pages
ASAHI PENTAX SPOTMATIC
Assemble the governor actuator rod spring (06015) and the governor actuator rod
..... DEFECTS:. CAUSES:. SERVICING:. 1. The voltage of the battery is ...
www.robertstech.com/files/spot_sm.pdf - Similar pages
Microsoft PowerPoint - Kishan Rao - BHEL
Servomotor/ control valve actuator. ‹ Yoke assembly. ‹ Control valves. ‹
Trip solenoid valve. ‹ Governor impeller. ‹ Mechanical tripping device ...
greenbusinesscentre.com/images/Photos/21_33.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a failure in the actuator for the governor
Henry Hinds
3 +2the defect in/with the governor actuator
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the defect in/with the governor actuator


Explanation:
Part 21 Report 2001-11-3 - Fitzpatrick
This report is being submitted in accordance with 10CFR21 .21(d) to address a
reportable defect. The defect deals with a replacement governor actuator which ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/event-status/part21/... - 17k - Similar pages
NRC: Event Notification Report for March 15, 2007
Nature of defect: Per Woodward service bulletin 01393 dated January 2007, a pivot
pin within the governor actuator was manufactured from incorrect material. ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/event-status/event/2... - 41k - Similar pages
Detailed Occurrence Results
Defect, Occurrence # 02/2558 ... The N2 Governor Actuator switch was tabbed twice
but did not respond. A landing was carried out with the N2 rpm decaying to ...
www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Defect_Details.asp?Oc=02/2558 - 6k - Similar pages
Electric governor - Patent 4495914
a solenoid type electromagnetic actuator fixed to said governor casing including
... is disposed in the electromagnetic actuator, has the following defects. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4495914.html - 30k - Similar pages
Patents in Class 123/357
105, 5816222, Defect diagnosing apparatus for evaporative purge system .... 137,
5490071, Method for adjusting governor actuator in traction control system ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-123-357-p3.html - 76k - Similar pages
Service Information
injection pump and mechanical governor. The last two digits ... defect. This could
only be done by operating the actuator on a ...
www.dynaproducts.com/pdf/TECHPDF/DYNA130.PDF - Similar pages
Pneumatic Actuators & Positioners / Mobile Type Air Cylinders
Rexroth Actuator Positioners are compact,. pneumatically operated devices used
for accurate. positioning of engine governor control arms, butterfly ...
www.boschrexroth.co.uk/country_units/america/united_states/... - Similar pages
SCOPE OF WORK SCOPE OF WORK
If a defect in workmanship is found during the Cat Advantage Warranty period,
... ____ Engine Governor/Actuator. ____ Battery Trickle Charger ...
generatorserviceafrica.com/Scopetext.pdf - Similar pages
ASAHI PENTAX SPOTMATIC
Assemble the governor actuator rod spring (06015) and the governor actuator rod
..... DEFECTS:. CAUSES:. SERVICING:. 1. The voltage of the battery is ...
www.robertstech.com/files/spot_sm.pdf - Similar pages
Microsoft PowerPoint - Kishan Rao - BHEL
Servomotor/ control valve actuator. ‹ Yoke assembly. ‹ Control valves. ‹
Trip solenoid valve. ‹ Governor impeller. ‹ Mechanical tripping device ...
greenbusinesscentre.com/images/Photos/21_33.pdf - Similar pages



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!!!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 mins
  -> Thanks so much Lydia!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a failure in the actuator for the governor


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: great - thanks everyone!