KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tractores/semiremolques

English translation: tractors / semi-trailers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tractores/semiremolques
English translation:tractors / semi-trailers
Entered by: John Cutler

19:20 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Tractores/semiremolques
I really need this one in BRITISH ENGLISH. These are types of lorries for a transport company, not agricultural machinery.

La flota de vehículos propios la forman más de 125 tractores y 200 semiremolques
John Cutler
Spain
tractors / semi-trailers
Explanation:
http://www.iveco.com/uk/products/pages/stralis07 as specific...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 19:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer

Also semi-trailer in the OED.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tractors / semi-trailersCarlos Segura
3Tractors/tractor trailers
Gad Kohenov
3Tractors / semitowsDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tractors / semitows


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tractores/semiremolques
tractors / semi-trailers


Explanation:
http://www.iveco.com/uk/products/pages/stralis07 as specific...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 19:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer

Also semi-trailer in the OED.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Neil Crockford
3 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and one tractor with one semi-trailer = one articulated lorry.
18 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Robert Copeland
26 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tractors/tractor trailers


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 18