KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Subdirección de Concursos y Contratos

English translation: Subdirectorate of Tenders and Contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subdirección de Concursos y Contratos
English translation:Subdirectorate of Tenders and Contracts
Entered by: trnet

17:49 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Subdirección de Concursos y Contratos
Esta subdirección tiene que ver con mi pregunta anterior: depende de la Dirección General de Obras para el Transporte.
Gracias!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Subdirectorate of Bids/Tenders and Contracts
Explanation:
Así puede ser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 17:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo prefieres, puedes en todo caso usar solo Tenders.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Subdirectorate of Bids/Tenders and Contracts
trnet
4Procurement and Contracts Office
Cecilia Della Croce
4Project Services Unit/Contract Administration/Contract and Analysis Services
MaryPdL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subdirectorate of Bids/Tenders and Contracts


Explanation:
Así puede ser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 17:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo prefieres, puedes en todo caso usar solo Tenders.

trnet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Services Unit/Contract Administration/Contract and Analysis Services


Explanation:
If you are talking about who reviews and administers the bids and contracts of road construction under the auspices of the Dept. of Transportation or Department of Public Works then these are some of the terms we use but there could be more; each city, state, county has its preference.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.sfgov.org/site/sfdpw_page.asp?id=62669

    Reference: http://www.ncdot.org/doh/preconstruct/ps/
    Reference: http://www.ncdot.org/doh/operations/dp_chief_eng/constructio...
MaryPdL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procurement and Contracts Office


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25