KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Bornero de Local Técnico

English translation: technical shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:local técnico
English translation:technical shop
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

15:10 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Bornero de Local Técnico
Es un documento que viene de Chile; se trata de un estudio de ingeniería; este término sólo aparece en la lista de abreviaciones, lo busqué en el resto del documento para encontrar el contexto y no se encuentra.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda,
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
terminal expert in technical shop
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-02-18 13:34:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Rocío
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
creo que en lo de technical shop estas en lo correcto; aún no tengo muy clara la figura sobre bornero, es un tablero o panel. GRACIAS A AMBAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terminal expert in technical shop
Cecilia Della Croce
3terminal wiring of control room/control center
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal wiring of control room/control center


Explanation:
The greatest number of useful hits for "local técnico" turn up in conjunction with swimming pool/hot tub applications, in reference to what is usually called a "control room" or "control center" in English

http://www.eurospapoolnews.com/sp/distri_pools.htm
http://www.eurospapoolnews.com/en/distri_pools.htm

I'm not saying that your application has anything to do with pools. Just that I think in this case that "local técnico" it's a somewhat nonstandard way of referring to what is more usually called a "sala técnica" or "sala de control"

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias Kathryn, me ayudaste mucho en darme cuenta que se trata de un "terminal wiring" o un panel o un "board" o algo así. Realmente aprecio tu ayuda. Un saludo afectuoso, Rocío


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal expert in technical shop


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-02-18 13:34:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Rocío

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
creo que en lo de technical shop estas en lo correcto; aún no tengo muy clara la figura sobre bornero, es un tablero o panel. GRACIAS A AMBAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo y saludos