KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pletina electrónica

English translation: edlectronic comand center /board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pletina electrónica
English translation:edlectronic comand center /board
Entered by: Enrique Huber

22:15 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: pletina electrónica
In this sentence: "Las puertas, mediantes un adecuado programa en la pletina electrónica de mando, estarán dotados de una función que ..."
Rob Lunn
Spain
edlectronic comand center /board
Explanation:
Used in many electronic instalations
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I actually used "strip" in the end as I had to call something else an electronic board but your answer was the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1edlectronic comand center /boardEnrique Huber
5circuit board
Daniel Parra
4flange or collar
Carlos Vergara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange or collar


Explanation:
dependiendo de la forma puede ser flange (plana) or collar (cilíndrica)


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=40672
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit board


Explanation:
By means of a properly programmed (U.S. = programed) control circuit board, the doors can be furnished with (a) function that . . .

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edlectronic comand center /board


Explanation:
Used in many electronic instalations

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I actually used "strip" in the end as I had to call something else an electronic board but your answer was the closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Parra: "command". And of course, edlectronic is a typo ;-)
1 hr
  -> yes it's a typo; got too excited. thanks

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you.