KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

heavy goods vehicle

English translation: truck


06:33 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: heavy goods vehicle
Wouldn't we use some other term for this in the States?

I'm proofing a doc with a mix of British and American English, but as I've been in Europe so long, I can't remember if there's another way to say it in AmEng. I'm completely blanking here.

Thanks much for your help.
nedra
United States
English translation:truck
Explanation:
methinks

(heavy duty is something else)

In the UK we call it a lorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 10:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are looking too far. Truck for US is fine as would be lorry for UK
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heavy duty vehicleVirginia Namino
4truckxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy duty vehicle


Explanation:
HIH!

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Se agradece, Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck


Explanation:
methinks

(heavy duty is something else)

In the UK we call it a lorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 10:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are looking too far. Truck for US is fine as would be lorry for UK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you would say a lorry and a heavy good vehicle are synonyms? To me 'truck' is too general. The idea is a vehicle which transports supplies to a construction site for a major public infrastructure project.