KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

viga bailadora

English translation: bolster beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viga bailadora
English translation:bolster beam
Entered by: Mary Bauer

10:30 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: viga bailadora
Well, I have 'traviesa bailadora' = bogie bolster, but really not sure about this, have been using 'bolster beam'... here are a couple examples from bid specs for a Spanish train:

The Oferta versará sobre una suspensión neumática, de diafragma, deberá ser del tipo de disposición intermedia entre viga bailadora and bastidor de bogie

Se realizará de acuerdo a lo indicado en el Section anterior, por medio de la viga bailadora, la cual incorporará un rodamiento o corona del diámetro adecuado para permitir el giro relativo de la caja sobre el bogie

Thank you! Mary
Mary Bauer
Spain
bolster beam, bogie bolster
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you. I did use bolster beam in the end. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bolster beam, bogie bolsterDolores Vázquez
3equalizer beam
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolster beam, bogie bolster


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I did use bolster beam in the end. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equalizer beam


Explanation:
pivoting said equalizer beam, having bogies with wheels engaged with the same rail having the shortest radius of curvature, around its horizontal rotational ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5076450.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202