KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

impresiones de velocidad

English translation: recorded speed tests / speed tests which will be recorded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impresiones de velocidad
English translation:recorded speed tests / speed tests which will be recorded
Entered by: trans4u

20:12 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / speed test (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: impresiones de velocidad
"Al momento que control marino acusa de [sic] enterado del inicio de la prueba, se llevan a cabo cuatro impresiones de velocidad con periodos de tiempo de 3 minutos cada una."
Liza Tripp
recorded speed tests / speed tests which will be recorded
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
thanks - found out this referred to the actual "plotting" of the speeds the boat reached.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recorded speed tests / speed tests which will be recordedtrans4u
3 +2speed tests/trials/runs
Terry Burgess
2split times
Victoria Burns


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
split times


Explanation:
I'm no expert, but it sounds to me they're talking about split times, where a 'snap-shot' of the vehicle's/racer's/runner's (whichever the case may be) progress.
HTH

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speed tests/trials/runs


Explanation:
Thinks this might be it.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: i have "prueba de velocidad" already though...this is some sort of picture (computerized maybe i'm thinking?) where the speed is measured....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady
1 min
  -> Thank you, Mike:-)

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias de nuevo, AVRVM:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded speed tests / speed tests which will be recorded


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks - found out this referred to the actual "plotting" of the speeds the boat reached.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Parece ser tuya:-))
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.