KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

engarce (in this context)

English translation: Link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engarce (in this context)
English translation:Link
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

08:38 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / storage/stacking
Spanish term or phrase: engarce (in this context)
Text from Spain, I know that this is usually "setting/mounting", but that does not seem to fit the context of stacking products! Here's the context and TIA!
En función de la existencia de *engarces* entre los elementos a apilar, del tipo de *engarce* y del estado de los mismos, la altura de apilamiento recomendada podrá variar considerablemente.
Edward Tully
Link
Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for? seems logical.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks to both, but I'll follow the dictionary...thank you Desertfox! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support
neilmac
3 +1Link
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Link


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for? seems logical.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks to both, but I'll follow the dictionary...thank you Desertfox! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Yes, it's a link according to my Collin's and my Louis A. Robb.
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
So the stacks don't fall over or slide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 10:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd call them support clips/braces. "Setting" doesn't really work here.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 168