KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ventana abatible a 30º

English translation: pivot window that opens 30 degrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventana abatible a 30º
English translation:pivot window that opens 30 degrees
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

12:35 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: ventana abatible a 30º
"Las ventanas a instalar deberán ser abatibles a 30º y libres de mantenimiento, sin presentar averías que afecten su funcionamiento, salvo los desgastes propios del uso normal."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
pivot window that opens 30 degrees
Explanation:
or: hinged

pivot windows that open 30 degrees or more or for sliding sash windows, the area of the opening part should be at least equal to 5% (1/20) of ...
www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/default.aspx?page=21889 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-08 12:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ventana abatible


Inglés
pivot window
pivotal window
tilting window

http://www.woxikon.es/spa/ventana abatible.php

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pivot window that opens 30 degrees
David Hollywood
3The windows to be fitted must be hinged to a 30 degree angle
Robert West
2 +1must be tiltable by 30º
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be tiltable by 30º


Explanation:
the windows must be tiltable up to an angle of 30º

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or maybe: all window assemblies must be tiltable (up to) 30 degrees
44 mins
  -> thanks David

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pivot window that opens 30 degrees


Explanation:
or: hinged

pivot windows that open 30 degrees or more or for sliding sash windows, the area of the opening part should be at least equal to 5% (1/20) of ...
www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/default.aspx?page=21889 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-08 12:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ventana abatible


Inglés
pivot window
pivotal window
tilting window

http://www.woxikon.es/spa/ventana abatible.php



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

agree  Laureana Pavon: También podría ser "hinged window that opens 30 degrees"
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The windows to be fitted must be hinged to a 30 degree angle


Explanation:
It appears to depend on which side the windows are hinged...

Robert West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4