KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vuelos (in this context)

English translation: overhangs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vuelos
English translation:overhangs
Entered by: David Russi

17:44 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / safety regulations for scaffolding
Spanish term or phrase: vuelos (in this context)
text from Spain - talking about minimum heights for scaffolding protection, I have not seen this before...here's the context and TIA!
· En el caso específico de aquellos andamios cuya altura desde el nivel inferior de apoyo hasta la coronación de la andamiada exceda de 6 metros o dispongan de elementos horizontales que salven *vuelos* y distancias entre apoyos superiores a 8 metros será obligatorio un plan de montaje y calculo realizado por persona con formación universitaria que lo habilite para ello
Edward Tully
overhangs
Explanation:
DRAE
11. m. Arq. Parte de una fábrica, que sale fuera del paramento de la pared que la sostiene.

12. m. Arq. Extensión de esta misma parte, contada en dirección perpendicular al paramento.



Dictionary of Railway Terms in Spanish-English & English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Andrés José Ricardo Victor García - 1912 - Railroads - 350 pages
... Air-exhaust — ó portada Length of bracket — del trole Derailment of the trolley — del muelle Overhang of platform Saliente, vuelo Overhang — ó talón del ...
books.google.com/books?id=aD9LAAAAMAAJ...
Vuelo de la carga - WordReference Forums
Vuelo de la carga "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... Un placer, caballero....acabo de verificar que overhang=saliente, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=47405 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
El Vuelo del Fenix
El Vuelo del Fenix / Cheats / S ... Then, walk outside of the window and drop down to the overhang. Drop down to the ground to finish. ...
www.elvuelodelfenix.com/cheats/s/splinet_cell.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
MANUAL DE NORMAS DE ALUMBRADO PÚBLICO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
consistente con el vuelo (overhang), el ancho de carretera y el tipo de distribución. de la luminaria. El vuelo (overhang) de la luminaria sobre la ...
www.aeepr.com/manuales/Alumbrado Publico.pdf - Similar pages
jut: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com
A part that protrudes or extends outward: bulge, knob, knot, overhang, projection, protrusion, ... salidizo, proyección, vuelo, resalto. Svenska (Swedish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/jut - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
JSTOR: The Fauna of the Works of Romulo Gallegos
... child to an "accidental" death by fastening food to a bush overhanging a cliff. .... "El pitirre es un pajaro pequenio que en remontado vuelo acostumbra ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2133(196203)45%3A1%3C52%3ATFOTWO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-6 - Similar pages
ROCKFAX | Databases | Sella > Wild Side
SECTOR WILD SIDE This large and impressive overhanging wall is one of the .... El vuelo de la máquina "I've heard rumours that the top is a bit hard. ...
www.rockfax.com/databases/results_buttress.html?id=975 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
ROCKFAX | Databases | Sella
This short overhanging buttress, of compact smooth limestone, is the home of some ... El vuelo de la máquina "sustained climbing with tricky route finding. ...
www.rockfax.com/databases/results_crag.html?id=221 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.rockfax.com »
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but this fits the context perfectly - thanx Mr. Russi! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3overhangs
David Russi
5spans
Henry Hinds
3projections
Sandra Holt
2Falls
Mariano M. Vitetta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Falls


Explanation:
Estimo que el texto se refiere con "vuelos" a las cosas que puedan caer desde arriba. Las protecciones mencionadas, entonces, oficiarían de protección para evitar que esas cosas lastimen a alguien que pase por debajo del andamio.

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vuelos
overhangs


Explanation:
DRAE
11. m. Arq. Parte de una fábrica, que sale fuera del paramento de la pared que la sostiene.

12. m. Arq. Extensión de esta misma parte, contada en dirección perpendicular al paramento.



Dictionary of Railway Terms in Spanish-English & English-Spanish - Google Books Result
by Andrés José Ricardo Victor García - 1912 - Railroads - 350 pages
... Air-exhaust — ó portada Length of bracket — del trole Derailment of the trolley — del muelle Overhang of platform Saliente, vuelo Overhang — ó talón del ...
books.google.com/books?id=aD9LAAAAMAAJ...
Vuelo de la carga - WordReference Forums
Vuelo de la carga "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... Un placer, caballero....acabo de verificar que overhang=saliente, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=47405 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
El Vuelo del Fenix
El Vuelo del Fenix / Cheats / S ... Then, walk outside of the window and drop down to the overhang. Drop down to the ground to finish. ...
www.elvuelodelfenix.com/cheats/s/splinet_cell.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
MANUAL DE NORMAS DE ALUMBRADO PÚBLICO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
consistente con el vuelo (overhang), el ancho de carretera y el tipo de distribución. de la luminaria. El vuelo (overhang) de la luminaria sobre la ...
www.aeepr.com/manuales/Alumbrado Publico.pdf - Similar pages
jut: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com
A part that protrudes or extends outward: bulge, knob, knot, overhang, projection, protrusion, ... salidizo, proyección, vuelo, resalto. Svenska (Swedish) ...
www.answers.com/topic/jut - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
JSTOR: The Fauna of the Works of Romulo Gallegos
... child to an "accidental" death by fastening food to a bush overhanging a cliff. .... "El pitirre es un pajaro pequenio que en remontado vuelo acostumbra ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2133(196203)45%3A1%3C52%3ATFOTWO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-6 - Similar pages
ROCKFAX | Databases | Sella > Wild Side
SECTOR WILD SIDE This large and impressive overhanging wall is one of the .... El vuelo de la máquina "I've heard rumours that the top is a bit hard. ...
www.rockfax.com/databases/results_buttress.html?id=975 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
ROCKFAX | Databases | Sella
This short overhanging buttress, of compact smooth limestone, is the home of some ... El vuelo de la máquina "sustained climbing with tricky route finding. ...
www.rockfax.com/databases/results_crag.html?id=221 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.rockfax.com »

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but this fits the context perfectly - thanx Mr. Russi! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: http://images.google.com.uy/images?hl=es&q=overhang&gbv=2
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Parra: Absolutely
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spans


Explanation:
An 8-meter span here, without support.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projections


Explanation:
I think it refers to "projections".

ROUTLEDGE TECHNICAL ENG/SPA DICTIONARY:

Vuelo m
CONST arquitectura nosing, projection, jetty, grúa: span


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4