KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

por su seguridad no asomarse ni sacar las manos por las ventanas del tren

English translation: for your safety, do not lean out of train window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por su seguridad no asomarse ni sacar las manos por las ventanas del tren
English translation:for your safety, do not lean out of train window
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

11:44 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: por su seguridad no asomarse ni sacar las manos por las ventanas del tren
Es una advertencia en el interior de un tren.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
for your safety, do not lean out of train window
Explanation:
I believe lean out included any part of the body. Safety warnings are uusally short.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-10 12:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry hurried typos: includes.. usually
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! this is the one I used!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for safety reasons, do not lean or stick/place hands out of train windows
Edward Tully
4 +2for your own safety, do not lean or place your hands out of the window or
celiacp
4 +1for your safety, do not lean out of train window
Cecilia Paris
4 +1Danger - Do not lean out or put your hands out of the windowxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for your own safety, do not lean or place your hands out of the window or


Explanation:
una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-10 11:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me sobra el último "or"

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
55 mins
  -> thank you!!

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> thank you!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for safety reasons, do not lean or stick/place hands out of train windows


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

agree  Ximena Novoa: I'd pick "for safety reasons, do not lean out of train windows". Cheers!
4 hrs
  -> thank you Ximena! ;-)

agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Danger - Do not lean out or put your hands out of the window


Explanation:


A version of "nicht hinauslehen"/"do not lean out"/ne pas se pencher dehors"/e pericoloso sporgersi".......

But the word "danger" is usually used in such cases to attract attention to the risk?. No need to mention "train" because the message is in a train and this part is selfy-evident


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Only I would leave the (Danger) out and place it between brackets, it's a good suggestion but not a part of the translation.
43 mins
  -> I once wrote a paper about the "buzz" words in different languages to attract attention to danger. (danger de mort/French; Lebensgefahr/German etc.)- In English we often use the word "danger" in the event of risk, where other languages might leave it out

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for your safety, do not lean out of train window


Explanation:
I believe lean out included any part of the body. Safety warnings are uusally short.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-10 12:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry hurried typos: includes.. usually

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! this is the one I used!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wesley Trobaugh: I agree, shorter is better. And "place" hands doesn't sound right.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Wesley