KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cuchara (in this context)

English translation: ladle


16:31 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Steelworks furnace procedures
Spanish term or phrase: cuchara (in this context)
text from Spain, basically this is the container that molten steel is poured into from the furnace, but what is the name in English???? I have seen some possibilities, "shoveler" etc., but I am not convinced...here's the context and TIA!
Antes del vuelco del acero del horno a la *cuchara*, debe comprobarse la inexistencia de agua en el foso situado en la zona de vuelco.
Edward Tully
English translation:ladle
Explanation:
I found this context, which looks like what you might be looking for.

"Increasing numbers of integrated mills in the 1990s were using a process called continuous casting to bypass the production of ingots and cast billets, slabs, and blooms directly from molten iron. Compared to the old ingot teeming process, continuous casting is less complicated and yields a superior product. In this process, molten steel from a furnace is quickly carried in a ladle directly to a refractory lined container, or tundish, at the top of the caster."
Selected response from:

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Grading comment
I think 8 agrees will do it! Thank you very much Pamela! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ladle
Pamela Faber Benitez
4ladletristar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ladle


Explanation:
I found this context, which looks like what you might be looking for.

"Increasing numbers of integrated mills in the 1990s were using a process called continuous casting to bypass the production of ingots and cast billets, slabs, and blooms directly from molten iron. Compared to the old ingot teeming process, continuous casting is less complicated and yields a superior product. In this process, molten steel from a furnace is quickly carried in a ladle directly to a refractory lined container, or tundish, at the top of the caster."

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think 8 agrees will do it! Thank you very much Pamela! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
0 min

agree  tristar
3 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: http://www.answers.com/topic/steel-works-blast-furnaces-incl... Here's the ref.
13 mins

agree  Daniel Parra
1 hr

agree  psicutrinius: Exactly: 2. (Founding) A vessel to carry liquid metal from the furnace
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Yes.
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladle


Explanation:
:o)

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew