KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

puerta de va y viene

English translation: swinging door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puerta de va y viene
English translation:swinging door
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:25 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: puerta de va y viene
La cabina de conducción tendrá acceso por los costados mediante puertas deslizantes provistas de una chapa y manija interior y al salón de pasajeros por una puerta de va y viene también provista de chapa y cerradura de accionamiento manual.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
swinging door
Explanation:
Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-03-14 22:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, Silvina :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Yaotl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6swinging door
Yaotl Altan
3 +7swing door
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1swinging/swing door
Terry Burgess
4swing door/push doorxxxCMJ_Trans
3push-pull door
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing door/push door


Explanation:
IATE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swinging/swing door


Explanation:
Just like in the 'Old Wild West':-))
...I hope.
Don't think it's a 'sliding door'..but you never know!
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: Free swinging, in 'n out, door; like the Old Wild West. Si me "heche" varias muertas de frio este fín de semana.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry. ¿acaso en algún lugar con swinging door? Muchas gracias...y saludos:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
push-pull door


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 01:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Featuring a variety of door push and pull plates for commercial, residential and metal doors in numerous applications. Materials and finishes include brass, ...
www.thehardwarehut.com/door_plates.php - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 01:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low profile push/pull door latch assembly - US Patent 7258374 from Patent Storm. A push/pull door latch assembly for use in a door includes a handle ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7258374-claims.html - 15k

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
swing door


Explanation:
just a guess - could be a door that opens in and opens out (both ways)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-11 10:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose Swing instead of Swinging as Swing Door gets more hits in Google and is what is listed in The Oxford Dictionary, Harraps etc and by using Swinging Door it could be misinterpreted that you are describing the action of swinging rather than the type of door. :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - swing door - a door that swings on a double hinge; opens in either direction - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/swing door
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Lucy Phillips: just what I was going to say!
5 mins
  -> cheers Lucy

agree  Horticulturist
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns:
21 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  andge
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> tanks Carlos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
swinging door


Explanation:
Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-03-14 22:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, Silvina :)


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/swinging-door
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Yaotl!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yaotl! Hope you are OK!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
3 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  eesegura
21 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Fernanda Díaz: according to the rouledge dictionary, swinging
40 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ximena Novoa
41 mins
  -> Gracias, colega ;

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Grazie, pibe.

agree  jmf
4 hrs
  -> Merci!