KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fijación (in this context)

English translation: Fastening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fijación (in this context)
English translation:Fastening
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

01:20 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Fijación (in this context)
Fijación de instrumentos y aparatos:
Todos los instrumentos y aparatos instados en la cabina de conducción deberán de tener un diseño tal que soporte los niveles de vibración a los que estarán sometidos sin afectación alguna en su operación. En lo referente a la fijación mediante tornillería, esta no deberá de ser visible.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Fastening
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fastening
Henry Hinds
5securing
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fastening


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe "anchoring"
2 mins
  -> Gracias, David. Otra posibilidad.

agree  morachica
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mora.

agree  bbt-ruth
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Egmont
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securing


Explanation:
securing is another option

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36