KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

albarán de carga

English translation: consignment note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:albarán de carga
English translation:consignment note
Entered by: Comunican

10:36 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: albarán de carga
I think this literally is "loading dispatch note" though that doesn't sound right... Nor does it Google well. Ditto "Loading delivery note" and "Loading note" - none fare too well with Google.
My best guess is "packing sliip". What do others think?
The context is "La modificación es al momento y puede afectar a alguna unidad de transporte que esté cargando en estos momentos en fábrica ya que afectará a la próxima emisión del albarán de carga de esta unidad"
Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
consignment note
Explanation:
or shipping/dispatch
Consignment Note Document prepared by the shipper and comprising a transport contract. It contains details of the consignment to be carried to the port of ...
www.panalpina.com/www/global/en/tools_resources/glossary2/c...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
great - thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5consignment noteDavid Brown
4despatch advice
neilmac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consignment note


Explanation:
or shipping/dispatch
Consignment Note Document prepared by the shipper and comprising a transport contract. It contains details of the consignment to be carried to the port of ...
www.panalpina.com/www/global/en/tools_resources/glossary2/c...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
great - thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
10 mins

agree  dekken
16 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 hrs

agree  Salloz: También consignment manifest.
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despatch advice


Explanation:
Or dispatch if you like. With or without "shipping" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-13 18:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.businessdictionary.com/definition/dispatch-advice.html

Notice that in Spain they say "albaran" for "despatch advice" and "delivery note", which are actually 2 different documents. They also use it for other docs too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-13 18:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EDI the form is DESADV.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 168