KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

activos con recorrido

English translation: long term assets / assets that have been around for awhile


17:22 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: activos con recorrido
In a report on the future growth potential of the logistics industry, under a section on corporate development, one of six main ways of maximising the return on invested capital is "Asset Revaluation" (already in English). Under this heading (in a diagram) comes "activos con recorrido" followed by "Acceso a nuevas oportunidades."

Is this referring simply to future assets? I don't understand the meaning of "con recorrido" here.
JudyK
English translation:long term assets / assets that have been around for awhile
Explanation:
this sounds to me more like something that lasts. You're in it for the long haul. Especially with the heading after it which has to do with new opportunities.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going with Ronnie's answer as it seems to fit more appropriately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foreign/overseas assets
Edward Tully
3long term assets / assets that have been around for awhile
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign/overseas assets


Explanation:
HTH!
EL MUNDO | Suplemento de Su vivienda 174 - Neinver consolida su ...12 Oct 2007 ... Los fondos equity han bajado, pero no el asset class. ... cuidado de la rentabilidad e inversión en activos con recorrido. ...
www.elmundo.es/suplementos/suvivienda/2007/174/1192129140.h... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long term assets / assets that have been around for awhile


Explanation:
this sounds to me more like something that lasts. You're in it for the long haul. Especially with the heading after it which has to do with new opportunities.


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm going with Ronnie's answer as it seems to fit more appropriately.